Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Engaged Man, Bachelor Party - Very Scared Part 2

Please see my original question to you from yesterday morning (thank you for answering) and then read this second question.  I went to the Urologist today and got tested, also he is proactively treating me just in case.  I went home and went to wash my clothes from that night when I discovered something that to me, is horrifying.  The shorts that I had on that night were mesh basketball shorts with no lining meaning lots of little wholes.  As mentioned in my first question to you, the stripper was dry humping me very hard and moaning as if she were actually having an orgasm.  My question is what if my penis came out of my boxers and stayed under the mesh shorts while she grinder me in potentially wet panties?  Is it possible to get chlamydia this way?  Even more terrifying to me is it possible to get HIV this way?  Can you get HIV from a naked penis dry humping a girl in wet panties?  Not the situation but that would be the extreme.  I appreciate your time and answer as I have not slept in four days out of fear and being upset.

Thanks.
7 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You could have continued this as a follow-up to your original post.  The fact that your shorts were mesh helps to explain the irritation you experienced as this enhances the chance of chafing.  This however still does not put you at ANY  risk for STD, including HIV. The fact is that no matter how you slice it, the activities you fall into are masturbation and as such do not carry any risk for STD or HIV acquisition.  Period.  Even if your partner's genital secretion got directly onto your skin and got "worked in" it still would not put you at risk for STD.

If I were your doctor I would not have treated you "just in case".  I suspect that this was done because of a sense that it might help to address your anxiety, not because he felt there was any realistic chance of infection.  Try not to worry, There was no risk - really. EWH
Avatar universal
Hi Dr. Hook,

Thank you for being so responsive, that really means something to me.  I am still awaiting the results of my urine tests for STD's but I'm trying to be optimistic, but honestly I'm freaking myself out.  As I told you the urologist treated me, and he said as much as you thought, in that it was to calm my anxiety.  He gave me 2g of Azithromycin to take 1g each day.  Since 24hrs after this entire event took place I have been constipated followed by urgent and mucousy diarrhea then constipation again.  Today after I got home from work I had diarrhea again and this time when I wiped I noticed some bloody looking mucous.  Not much but some.  Last night was day 2 of the Azithromycin.  Do you think this could be from the medication?  

Thank you for you expertise and attention.

300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, a variety of gastrointestinal side effects are quite common with azithromycin.  EWH
Avatar universal
I apologize for taking up more of your time Doctor but this has simply been 3 1/2 of the worst weeks of my life from a stress and upset standpoint.  My tests came back from the Urologist all normal, but all of the sudden I felt what I thought were swollen lymph nodes in my arm pits.  This was at day 7 from this lapdance/dry hump.  3 days later I had lumps in the middle of my elbow crease.  I went to my doctor who told me I couldn't get HIV this way like you did, and that the lumps in my elbows were tendons and felt no nodes anywhere else.  I went on Xanax, but after a week went back. To calm me he did an antibody test at 20 days which was negative.  My question is how accurate is it at that time frame?  I saw somewhere where Dr. HHH said 80-90% of people would have detectable antibodies at that point, is that accurate?  Also if I had experienced lymph node swelling on days 7 and 10 would I have tested positive on day 20?  I know I'm crazy, and I'm going to speak with a psychiatrist on Wed, but wanted to ask you those questions.  Also of I were to take a DUO test after 4-5 weeks how accurate would that be?  Thank you, and I apologize for my questions, I am just very scared.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Please try to relax.  As I have already told you and as your doctor has confirmed, there is no meaningful risk of HIV form the activites you describe.  Thus your questions are really "what if" questions.  I will provide brief answers.

At 20 days somewher ein the range of 75-80% of persons would have detectable antibodies if they had caught HIV.

If your lymph node swelling was due to HIV, your antibody test would have been positive within 5-7 days afterward.

DUO tests are defintive at 4 weeks.

You really have nothing to worry about. EWH

Avatar universal
I have one last question for you.  One thing I failed to list in my original question to you was that the stripper did stick her breast in my mouth and I sucked on one for about 3 seconds.  I did not think that was a big deal but now am reading breast milk can transmit it.  I don't remember tasting anything funny but do not remember.  Please let me know if this had put me at risk?  This will be my last question.  I am having a HIV 1/2 and RNA antigen test on Tuesday.  Please wish me luck as I am so terrified.  I thank you for your time and compassion.  Thank you very much.

J
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Last answer:

Breast milk can transmit HIV to new born infants but does not transmit infection to adults.  There are major differences between the intestinal tracts of babies and adults.  In babies the virus survives and is absorbed, in adults it is killed.  No risk.  EWH
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.