Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV from Oral with female friend.

Hi doc,

I'm a 26 year old male and about 7 weeks ago I engaged in my first sexual experience with a 22 year old female whom I only knew for a few months through another friend.  During the episode I fingered her vagina for a while, 20-30 minutes, then proceeded to perform unprotected oral sex on her for another 10-15 minutes during which my mouth was very dry from nervousness.  After this I had protected vaginal sex with her for 5 or so minutes.  

I went to the doctor about 2 weeks afterwards with a stuffed sinus and he gave me some antibiotics and rhinocort spray which seemed to take care of the sinus issue a week or so later.
Since then I've had some mild symptoms including a slight fever off and on, some burning during urination, and more recently slight aches and pains in a few muscles and joints.  I haven't had a sore throat or night sweats but some chills.  My doctor gave me some azithromycin(sp?) which seemed to take care of the burning urination.    Anyways, 5 weeks after the exposure I went and had an HIV screen with reflex WB confirm as well as tests for hsv 1 and 2 and chlamydia.  All came back negative.  He was quite surprised that I've never had HSV-1.  

What is your opinion on my HIV status?  I plan on getting retested at 2 months and 3 months.  But over the past 3-4 weeks my anxiety and stress levels have gone through the roof and thus I haven't been eating or hydrating as normal.  Could a poor diet and stress/anxiety levels be causing some of my symptoms?

Thank you in advance.
5 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
An online doc cannot cannot venture a specific diagnosis, because it treads too close to pracicing medicine from a distance, so I have no official opionion on your HIV status.  But I can repeat what I have said innumerable times on this forum:  even if your partner has HIV (which she probably does not), it is extremely rare for HIV ever to be transmitted to the insertive partner in fellatio, if it occurs at all; and symptoms never are a reliable indicator of HIV infection.

I would not have recommended HIV testing at all based on your exposure or your symptoms, but the 5 week result is strong reassurance (most people with HIV are positive by 5 weeks).  I do not recommend further testing.  However, if my reassurance is insufficient and you will sleep better, you can have another test at 2-3 months.  But for goodness' sake don't waste money one TWO additional tests.

Another thing I have said many times is that whenever a person suspects his or her own symptoms are due to anxiety, s/he probably is almost always right.

Best wishes-- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you very much sir.  I understand your not being able to diagnose me over the internet.  I really appreciate your reassurance though and it has eased my mind.  I think that is why I came here in the first place....for a little reassurance from someone who knows alot more then myself.
Avatar universal
Just a follow-up to my situation.  I emailed Quest Diagnostics after I had my test done as to what generation test they used for HIV screening.  The person responded stating that it was his understanding that they used first-generation ELISA.  This kinda scared me since my test was at 5 weeks so at 7 weeks I decided to go to a clinic and get an Oraquick oral test.  The technician there had me swab only my left outer bottom gum for a few seconds and then had me keep the swab between my gum and cheek for about 2 minutes.  This test too came out negative.  However my only concern was that I thought you needed to swab all of your outer gums to perform the test correctly.  I know the test will produce a line next to the C only if it is negative and will not produce any lines if the test is not performed correctly.  

My question is, is it correct to assume then that if the swab did not contain the correct amount of oral fluid or have any antibodies on it then a line would not appear next to the C at all?


P.S.  I'm waiting for another repsonse from Quest Diagnostics after I found a letter from a Dr. Samuel B. Reichberg, M.D., Ph.D. Corporate Clinical Pathologist Quest Diagnostics stating that Quest's laboratories use third generation ELISA methods to screen for HIV-1 antibodies and have been using them for years. These procedures detect antibodies against all subtypes of HIV-1 and have been cleared by the Federal Drug Adminstration (FDA) to screen blood donors because of their very high sensitivity.
Avatar universal
Hello,

I called Quest Diagnostics here in San Jose California.
The Technician reported to use for Elisa HIV testing a method
called VIRAL LYSATE. This is 1st Generation method I believe.
They did not know about 2nd, 3rd or 4th Elisa testing.
Avatar universal
I TOO HAD ORAL SEX WITH A FEMALE FRIEND ABOUT 3.5 MONTHS AGO I WENT DOWN ON HER FOR ABOUT 20 TO 40 MIN THEN PROCEDED TO GIVE HER AN ORGASM WE THEN HAD TO LEAVE THE EMPTY APARTMENT BECAUSE OF A RAID IN THE COMPLEX. SINCE THEN I HAVE HAD SUM STRANGE SYMPTOMS UT JUST NEED REASURANCE.   I HAD A SORE THROAT FOR ABOUT 3 WEEKS AS WELL AS A COUGH I DID HOWEVER HAVE MUCUS WITH BLOOD,   I ALSO FEEL TIRED AND SORE ALL THE TIME I WORK AS A FULL TIME STOCKER AT A RETAIL STORE I STOCK FOR 8 HOURS A DAY BUT I DONT REMEMBER EVER FEELING THIS TIRED OR SORE,   MY TONGUE HAS ALSO SEEN SUM SYMPTOMS FOR THE PAST I HAVE HAD A FEELING LIKE IF I BURNT IT WITH COFEE BUT ONLY IN THE MIDLE ALONG WITH SOME RED BUMPS THE BURNING FEELING IS NOT BAD AT ALL IS NOT A BUGGING PAIN BUT MORE OF A STRANGE FEELING IT HAS ALSO LOOKED A LIL WHITE BUT NO BLOODY SPOTS OR RAW SPOTS ITS WEIRD  SOMEDAYS I JUST DONT FEEL IT AT ALL AND ITS AS IF IT WAS NORMAL,  I HAVE ALSO BEEN PEING A BIT DARKER THAT NORMAL AND HAVING YELOW STOOLS FROM TIME TO TIME.  I AMD A HEVY DRINKER, SMOKER, AND I DONT HONESTLY TAKE GOOD KARE I NORMALY GET 4 TO 5 HOURS OF SLEEP BUT THIS HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR ABOUT 8 MONTHS NOW I DRINK ABOUT 2 40'S A DAY MINNIMUM WITH AT MOST 1 OR 2 DAYS A WEEK I DONT DRINK. TO BE HONEST I DINT EVEN NOTICE ANYTHING UNTIL I STARTED SURFING THE NET A READING ON SYMPTOMS, BUT IS IT POSIBLE TO HAVE THRUSH, OR  AIDS TYPE SYMPTOMS AT 3 MONTHS OF POSIBLE XPOSURE.  I HAVE SEEN NO WEIGHT LOSS, NO NIGHT SWEATS, SOME CHILLS BUT ODLY ENOUGH ONLY WHEN IM AT WORK, AND NO FEVER. PLEASE HELP I HAVE BEEN UNDER MASSIVE STRETT AND ENXIETY EVER SINCE A SARTED SURFING SYMPTOMS WHAT CAN YOU RECOMEND FOR ME.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.