Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV questions

Hi Doctor,

Hope all is well. Just wanted some clarification is possible on my situation. Here are the facts:

Event 1: Had protected sex with a stripper and condom failed
5 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
1)  Is there "any chance"?  Probably.  Is that chance high or low?  Exceedingly low.  Late seroconversion almost never occurs with moder HIV tests and the odds are your stripper partner was not infected with HIV.

2) Extraordinarily unlikely.

3) Almost every medical symptoms is "consistent with" HIV, including a cough that produces phlegm.  But such symptoms are infinitely more commonly due to things other than HIV.

4) You can get tested as often as you want. But I don't recommend it.

Listen to your GP.  No follow-up questions, please; I will not respond.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
If you were tested after 14 weeks for HIV and were negative after event #1, you didn't get HIV from that event.  Dr. HHH has also said repeatedly that it would be extremely rare (if it ever happens) to get HIV from oral, and you had protected oral.  So you didn't get it from that one, either.

He will also tell you that symptoms are never a reliable indicator of HIV.  Green-brown phlegm and a sore throat would be far more consistent with a garden variety respiratory virus or bacterial infection of the respiratory tract than HIV.  

He'll also tell you not to get tested again, unless that is the only way you will rest easy.  

Avatar universal
Your Negative test at 14 weeks from episode #1 is conclusive; you need no further testing based on that encounter.

Episode #2 was a non-encounter as you used protection, so no chance for HIV infection. Even If it was unprotected, chances of catching HIV from oral sex is just about nil. You are fine.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your responses!
97676 tn?1340408973
SINUSITIS IS NOT A SYMPTOM OF ARS.  14 WEEK NEGATIVE, STOP WORRYING.  LATE SEROCONVERSION IS NOT AN ISSUE.  KEEP TAKING THE ANTIBIOTICS AND TRY SOME TUSSAL SYRUP OR OVER THE COUNTER NYQUIL FOR THE COUGH, YOU WILL BE BETTER IN NO TIME.  HIV IS NOT AN ISSUE, RELAX!  ENJOY YOUR HOLIDAY.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.