Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HPV Hand to Genital Contact

Hello Drs.,

I probably already know the answer to this question already but probably need some reassurance.  Over a month and a half ago I went in for a massage which then turned into a happy ending (this was the only sexual contact) I also had visited them in the past but not with in more than a year and half ago.  A week and half later I started to examine.  I noticed three very small flaps of skin that when i tightened the skin showed were more (don't hurt or itch).  They are thin and come out stright from the skin, they look like small fingers.  After that I waited a month and saw they did not grow in size.  I went to a PCP and said he saw nothing, afterwards I went to a dermatologist for a second opinion who said they were skin tags.  He did a thourough exam with his magnifying glass and said I was fine.  I did tell him I came to him for a second opinion though which he asked me during the exam if another doctor saw me.  Fuor further reference I am overweight and do have skind tags on other parts of the body I am also taking immunosupressants for a condition.  I know that the activity engaged was low risk but I have several questions:

1. If they were truly warts would they grow faster since I am immunocompromised?
2.  Are skin tags a type of the HPV virus?  I know they are just growths but I was reading online that some HPV starins cause skin tags from a doctor on the website.
3. Do the growths sound like skin tags to you?  They are small (haven't grown in the last month and half) thin and you can literlly pull them up if you have a good grip.
4.  Are skin tags easily distinguishable by a doctor?
5. Can I jsut leave this episode behind me and move on, I am married and don't want to dwell in the past with this.

I thank you for your repsonse in this matter.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  I'm sorry to hear you are so worried (obsessed, really) about genital warts. There is no chance you have them.  I'm pretty sure you have indeed predicted that response.  Hand-genital contact carries no known risk of HPV transmission; and a dermatologist would not mistake genital warts for skin tags. To your speicfic questions:

1) You don't say what immunosuppressive drugs you are taking and for what medical conditions.  But other than very high doses of especially potent drugs, there's no issue.

2) Skin tags are normal, just minor skin anomalies that don't mean anything.

3) Your description is perfect for skin tags.

4) Yes, a dermatologist would not mistake them.

5) Yes, you can move on without worry.

I hope this has been helpful.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. for the reassurance.  I am taking immunosuppressants for a kidney transplant ( Cell Cept and Prograf) they have gradually tapered my dosing down since its been several years since the surgery.  So it would be ok to assume regualr activites with my wife? And if I get them removed is there a chance they will return?  This is my last post and once again thank you.
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I don't remove or otherwise treat skin tags or know anything about recurrence -- you'll need to ask your dermatologist about those aspects.

Those drugs, especially in lower/tapering doses, are not likely to have any effect on HPV, genital warts, or skin tags

Of course it is OK to have normal sexual relations with your wife.  You should never have stopped on account of your massage parlor experience.

So don't worry at all about any of this.  All is well.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Appreciate it!
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.