Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HPV Transmission Possiblity?

Hello Dr. I recently had a sexual encounter with a woman, and long story short we were in the 69 position and I licked around her groin and butt cheek, never on her anus or vagina... Afterwards she mentioned that she had cervical cancer in the past and my concern is, what is my chances of transmission by licking the skin around those areas? I am highly nervous considering 90% of cervical cancer is caused my malignant strains...
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

First, unless your partner's cervical cancer was less than 1-2 years ago, it is likely the HPV infection that caused it is long gone.  Second, oral HPV infection is not nearly as common as genital; the virus appears to less readily infect the oral cavity than the genital area.  Third, the vast majority of oral HPV infections never cause any disease and apparently are not transmitted to other partners.

In addition, although the frequency of certain pharyngeal (throat) cancers due to HPV-16 is rising in the US, it's still a rare disease; and there is no evidence the risk is any higher in people who perform oral sex, or are exposed orally to HPV, than in anyone else.  Finally, I would point out that you probably have had sex with (and performed oral sex on) a number of other partners over the years.  You can assume that at least half those events involved exposure to HPV, including the high risk types like HPV-16.  In other words, it is likely you have already been exposed and perhaps infected, in which case this particular event makes no difference.

Here are some links to other discussions about oral sex, oral HPV, and pharyngeal cancer risks.  You should find the information reassuring.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Oral-HPV-Cancer-Risk/show/1512873
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/HPV-and-oral-cancer-risk-in-male/show/1181303
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/HPV-and-oral-sex/show/1515473

The bottom line is that you should not be at all worried.  This was a non-event in your life, at least in regard to risk of HPV, other STDs, or oral cancer.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
That was understood.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
by malignant strains, not "my" sorry...
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.