Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HPV and transmission timelines

I have only had unprotected sex twice in my life. Once about 10 yrs ago and once about 8 yrs ago. About 2 weeks after having vaginal sex with a new partner, with condoms, I found a little bump at the base of my penis, right where condom coverage stops. The last person I had sex with was about 6 months earlier, only once, and with a condom.

The bump was smaller than a pencil eraser--so small  it was hard to see clearly what it was. But it was more firm than other bumps I have had. It stayed for several days so I went to Planned Parenthood and a Nurse Practitioner said she was 95% sure it was HPV. I used Aldara and it went away after about a week. then after about a week, it came back, with another one. So now there was 2 very small bumps. I used Aldara again and they were getting smaller, almost going away. I got a small lesion too, near the bumps. During this time I would wash the area with warm water and soap, then put isopropyl alcohol on it to make sure it was really clean. This irritated the lesion a little, and since the bumps were gone, I stopped the Aldara and the alcohol. No more symptoms.

I went to a dermatologist but he couldn't diagnose anything because now there are no visible symptoms. He said no visible symptoms meant no risk of transmission. And if it was that small maybe it wasn
10 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I cannot say whether you have warts or not.  If the bumps reappear again, I stronglyl suggest you not treat them until you have seen a truly expert health care provider, such as a dermatologist--preferably after waiting a while (if they grow in size) so that they are big enough for more accurate visual examination.  (Presumably you meant a pencil point, not eraser. An eraser-size wart is a pretty large one and would be pretty easy to diagnose just by looking at it.)  Anyway, not all penile bumps are warts; things other than warts may come and go, and may repond to Aldara; and based on your sexual history, warts are less likely than if you had been more sexually active with multiple partners.

You are getting mixed messages about duration of infection and transmission partly because there aren't very good data, so that providers' and even experts' opinions vary.  However, most STD/HPV experts agree that most HPV infections clear up entirely within several months.  Although it is likely that HPV DNA persists longer, maybe for life, most such people do not get recurrent warts and most do not infect their sex partners.  But there are exceptions, and there are no guarantees for any particular person.

Butyou need a perspective on HPV.  No expert recommends no sex for life because of HPV. It simply isn't serious enough to lose sleep about.  Almost all human beings--you, me, your partners, the NPs in the clinics you saw--get genital HPV, sometimes with but usually without symptoms.  HPV almost never is a serious health risk, only an inconvenience.  In other words, getting HPV is normal. Not desirable perhaps, but normal.  Of course there is the risk of cancer,  but it is a small risk and totally preventable.

People who have been infected with a particular HPV type are pretty much immune from catching the same type again.  Autoinoculation--that is, self inoculation of warts or HPV to another part of a person's body--is very rare.

I hope this helps.  The main bottom line is to stop putting so much emotional energy into worrying about warts and HPV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I AM VERY SORRY FOR STEPPING ON THIS POST.  I have no way to pay the donation without my wife seeing the bill and I am close to suicide over the worries I am now feeling and do not know where else to turn.

Two days ago I had an unprotected oral encounter with a transsexual escort and I now fear I have destroyed my life.  I was on both the receiving and giving end of the unproected oral sex and I now so fear that I have contracted a STD or HIV that I cannot sleep, eat or think about anything else.  I did enquire if he had been tested for HIV and rather or not he used IV drugs and was told that he was last tested for HIV in June and he did not do drugs.  I have no cuts or sores in my mouth and he did not ejaculate in my mouth but there may or may not have been any precum while iI was giving him oral sex.  I also examimined his penis and saw no sign of sores or any other common signs of STDs.

At this time it is too early to be tested for HIV and I am so worried about bringing something back home to my spouse.  I have contacted the escort several times since the encounter and he/she has told me I am worrying for nothing and he/she is clean.  I am so regretful of this encounter.

What are the odds that this single encouter will result in me catching an STD or HIV?

Sincere thanks,

ReGReT
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Virtually zero risk; don't worry about it.  Search this and the HIV forum for "STD transmission risk", "HIV transmission risk", "oral sex", and/or "fellatio".

No discussion in a thread-jump; I will delete any follow-up comments.  FYI, I believe credit card charges show up as donation to MedHelp, without revealing the forum; or find a friend who will let you use his/her credit card.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Two follow up questions:

If there is no conclusive test to determine someone does or does not have HPV, and the only diagnosis is visual, how can you say that people are usually getting it without symptoms?

My dermatologist's statement: "If there are no visual symptoms there is no risk of transmitting it so you can go ahead and have sex." Is this correct, even if I did just have a wart a week ago?

Thanks for your help.
Avatar universal
PLEASE HELP ME  PLEASE!
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There are research tests that can be used to pick up asymptomatic HPV infections.  Also, we know that when get new HPV infections, usually nothing wrong is found in the partners they catch it from, which is evidence the partner had HPV even though s/he had no symptoms.

There are no definitive data on whether, or how quickly, treating warts makes a person less infectious for his or her sex partners.  Common sense says transmission risk is reduced by reducing the amount of infected tissue, that is by getting rid of the wart.  However, HPV usually is present in the surrounding skin, not only the wart itself, and almost certainly some transmission risk persists--lower, but not zero.  I tell my patients to assume they are infectious for 3-4 months after the last wart has cleared up.  But this too is just educated guesswork.

HHH, MD
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your risk was low.  You are badly overreacting.  If you want further reassurance, contact your local health department for expert, completely confidential advice and care.   I have no additional advice for you.  Do not post any further comments.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Another question:
If I have sex again with the partner I think I got HPV from (not sure because she tested negative, though that may not be definitive) will we be re-infecting each other? Will this lessen the chances of our immune systems clearing the virus, or will it not make a difference? Neither one of us has symptoms, so I am under the impression that the level of contagiousness is relatively low, but not sure how low.

If not regular sex, can we still have oral sex? Risk with oral is pretty low right? How low?
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
See my original reply:  "People who have been infected with a particular HPV type are pretty much immune from catching the same type again."  Therefore, reinfection from the same partner you caught it from is rare.

Oral sex is low risk for HPV transmission.

Another repeat from my first reply: "Stop putting so much emotional energy into worrying about warts and HPV."

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
To start off im going to tell you a little bit about myself,
Basically im 16 with a 16 year old girl friend, We have sexual intercourse on many occasions and i always either use a condom or pull out before ejaculation (well almost always).

Not to long ago she started complaining about pains, with me i didnt think about it because she was a virgin not to long before this time so i just assumed that it was ment to be painful.

This bit is weirdly pretty funny but yer its serious)
Not to long after this we were playing about and well she gave me a blow job but being inexperienced i assumed she sucked too hard with left me with like a hickie or love bite on my penis, well thats what i assumed it was but not too long after this occasion (like a month or so) after we had had unprotected sex i seemed to be getting this 'love bite' back, this seemed very odd and well sort of freaked me out a little bit.

After wondering about this i noticed that i was getting very irrated around the genital area, it may also have gone red but i cant tell (im colour blind and for some reason cant tell if something has gone red or not :S dont know why really but wotever), But anyways this has really been bothering me and tonight is actually the first time i searched up for information on it as she mentchioned pains again and i went the toilet after i got home and my penis had the blemishes again (like lil dark spots, maybe red i dont know) It also felt weird when i pissed which didnt bother me intill i started reading up information on it.

Btw im trying to make this as formal as possible so ignore any mistakes or leet chat please, or just translate which would be better.

I also never really though about genital warts before but i think i may have then although i just have little bumps on my penis and i had never had sex before when i first noticed them.

Could someone please help, and preferable give me real help rather than false hope, im incredibly serious.
Plus im perticually bothered about the fact that there are no places near to mine that i can be checked for STD's.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.