Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HPV clinical

Hello Dr

Thanks for all your time and help. It really has meant a lot for me. I am a male and infected with HPV 16. I am about to participate in a research re: my HPV status, serology clearance, and manifestation of disease. I am contemplating getting gardasil. My question is if the antibody induced by gardasil for HPV 16 would interfere with their monitoring of my antibody for HPV 16 status to be done by the study?

Thanks again for your help
10 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Thanks for your willingness to serve as a study subject.  But don't blow it by being vaccinated without first checking with the researchers.  Getting the vaccine probably will interfere with the research.  Even if you don't tell them, they will know:  the antibody levels against HPV 16 are far higher after the vaccine than after natural infection.

In response to the comment by pcrguy, my guess is that you have already been tested as part of the research study.  But if not, his question is pertinent.  Do you know for sure?  How?

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
May I ask, how do you know you are infected with HPV 16? My understanding is there is no available test for men. Thanks.
Avatar universal
Why don't you ask the person conducting the study?
Avatar universal
I think I misspoke. I meant to say: in future, if I were to participate in a research that follows up a person's serology clearance and manifestation of disease.

Avatar universal
I am interested in getting Gardasil because I heard from physicians there might still be some benefit to people who are infected (despite the public announcement that it is only preventive and not therapeutic). Though Gardasil does not improve rate of clearance, Gardasil could prevent future malignancy for people already infected. What is your opinion on this?

Secondly, if antibody could not serve as an assessment tool, couldn't they follow the viral load of HPV 16 for evidence of clearance?

Thanks for your help.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Gardasil has no effect whatsoever on established HPV infection.  It does not prevent future malignancy in people who already have HIV. Where on earth did you hear that?  

Tests for antibody and viral load are completely different tests.
Avatar universal
Any idea on the effectiveness of Gardasil after the second shot? Obviously, ideal would be after the full round, but do you think there is ANY effectiveness after the second shot of Gardasil?

Thanks
Avatar universal
I got a little excited after reading this about Gardasil possible therapeutic value.

"For those already infected, the clinical trials suggested the (Gardasil) vaccine can cut the onset of pre-cancerous lesions, though the 27 per cent reduction achieved doesn't technically qualify for the rigid statistical nod of approval. "

http://www.smh.com.au/news/cancer/big-win-on-cancer/2006/02/08/1139379562005.html.?page=2
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Gardasil has no therapeutic value, and the article you quote doesn't say that it does.  The supposed 27% reduction refers to the impact on all HPV types.  For those covered by the vaccine, the protection is 100%; but there are many other types out there.  However, most of them are not associated with either cancer or warts, so they don't matter--they have no health implicaitons.

Most likely there is at least partial protection after the second shot. But everybody for sure should have the third dose.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, gardasil side effects ? was started.

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.