Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Had Sex with a CSW and worried with Anxiety

Doctor,

Yesterday night I went to strip club and was ended having penetration with a strip dancer in Western New Jersey who appeared to be from central america .

She used a condom and everything lasted for about an minute or a minute and half and I ejaculted in the condom.

I later relaized how much of risk I took and the stuip mistake. I am worried with Anxiety and looking for help.

It has been about 24 hrs (1 day) since the exposure.

What are by probablities of contacting HIV or any other STD's (Herpes, HPV, Clamydia,  Gonherra or Syhillis).

I went to the doctors office today 14 hrs after the exposure and she did a baseline blood test for HIV and VDRL and told me to take another one at 6 weeks.

The fear and anxiety is kiling me  - How much of a risk am I at, Really appericiate your honets reposne and apologize for any spelling mistakes.

What are by probablities of contacting HIV or any other STD's (Herpes, HPV, Clamydia,  Gonherra or Syhillis) and what should I look for in the comming days.

I will never do it again and need help.
7 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

I'll first comment on "I later relaized how much of risk I took":  In fact, you took no risk.  Wisely, you used a condom.  Congratulations on that decision; because of it, you should not be worried.  Condoms work, so there was no risk of STD or HIV -- and given the brevity of the exposure, the risk would have been low.

Your doctor is being quite conservative; based on the exposure described, no testing was necessary at all from a medical or risk assessment standpoint.  But probably the negative results in 6 weeks will reassure you more than my words can do.

Of the STDs you list, the only one with a plausible risk is HPV -- and given the condom and very brief exposure, the chance of that is extremely low.  And all sexually active people get genital HPV at least once anyway; you're bound to get it someday, and may have had it already.  This particular event will make no difference.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you so very much for the assurance and your words have definitely got more courage then expected.

I wanted to ask just about the risk of Herpes as well. Kindly please let me know.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Even without a condom, the chance of herpes from any single exposure is probably in the range of 1 in 1,000.  With a condom plus the brief exposure, it's 10 to100 times lower than that.

Don't over-think this.  Take my reassurance at face value and move on.  There are no additional circumstances you can think of that can possibly change my opinion or advice.
Avatar universal
Doctor I though My ordeal was over, From past couple days I am having body pains by evening and My rigt leg is 12 inches long from groin to knee , I have pain and slight burning on my right thigh about 8 inches away from my groin and 4 inches above the knee over the inside.

Are these any of Herpes symptoms? I do not have any Lesions if they are Herpes symptoms should I expect any leis ion. Today is about 6 (including the day) days after having sex.

Please help me not able to differentiate between Herpes and Anxiety problems.
Avatar universal
Doctor I though My ordeal was over, From past couple days I am having body pains by evening and My rigt leg is 12 inches long from groin to knee , I have pain and slight burning on my right thigh about 8 inches away from my groin and 4 inches above the knee over the inside.

Are these any of Herpes symptoms? I do not have any Lesions if they are Herpes symptoms should I expect any leis ion. Today is about 6 (including the day) days after having sex.

Please help me not able to differentiate between Herpes and Anxiety problems. I just noticed that I have white flaky skin peeling spots on my testicle bag are these leisions?, No pain is this Herpes please please help doctor.
Avatar universal
I just scrapped off the white peeling skin and after I scrapped of the peeling white flaky skin I saw a redpatch. Is this any leision. I am also noticing a back pain as well on my shoulders shoulder blade and lumbar L4/L5 areas.

Sorry for so  many posts I am scared and wanted to know if i had contracted herpes or is it candida blantits? Please please help I had no sleep whole of last night. Do I have to be careful and check for the next 8 days (2-14 days) after exposure to see if I have leisions? I am scared and anxious please
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No STD causes the sorts of symptoms you described, including herpes.  Whatever the cause, they have nothing to do with the sexual event described, except that some may be due to anxiety/stress over the event.  Re-read my replies above; you COULD NOT have caught an STD.  Talk to your doctor if your symptoms continue or you otherwise remain concerned.  But I can't help any furhter, so this thread has to end.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.