Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Herpes Testing and Suggestion on Symptoms

Dear Doctor,
I had unprotected Oral Sex(********) back in Nov 2007, after 45 days i went for blood test to check for STD's and all of them came negative.Recently i found out 2 to 3 blisters or sores came one after the other not clustered but scattered between the groin area and penis but not on my penis or scrotum area.As i know that Herpes virus would be dormant for a while may be even for an year, so I again went for IgG bloodtests this week for HSVI and HSVII and the results came out negative today but i still suspect whether the blood tests are accurate or not. Coming to my questions.

I should have the antibodies developed in my blood for HSVI and HSVII, if i have the Herpes in my body as its been long time since i had unprotective oral sex? Is my understanding correct? or there might be chances that a body could had primary outbreak after a long time after being exposed to sex and start developing the anibodies from that time as i suspect in my case?

somehow i am not convinced and confused seeing other member posts saying 1st test is positive but 2nd test came out negative and viceversa,could you please suggest or advise me whether to go for culture test or western blot test to get more accurate results in my situation?

kindly suggest me, Appreciate your time.

Thanks & Regards,
Sam.
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If your only concern is an exposure in Nov. 07 and you have negative antibody tests at this time, you can be confident that you did not get herpes from that exposure.  The lesions that you describe, by location and timing are quite possibly folliculitis.  Believe the blood tests!  In your situation, you really do not need further testing or have any reason for concern.  You can relax.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply doctor, Would it be possible that the person who tested my blood is negligent or did a mistake by chance or a less experienced guy? how far i can trust it?

By the way i have acne all over my body from my childhood which is very mild nowadays, i read regarding folliculitis and some how i feel i am close to it. As the blisters were formed where the skin might have rubbed with underwear. Would you suggest any medication for me. I got the below medication from site, do u suggest to use them.

Cleansing Solution:
Hydrogen Peroxide

Ointment or Cream:
bacitracin, polymyxin B sulfate (Polysporin), clindamycin, erythromycin, or mupirocin (Bactroban).

Thanks & Regards,
Sam.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would urge you not to worry about your specimen being mixed up or run improperly.  while theroetically possibe, in reality it virtually never happens.   There are very carefully procedures in place for preventing this.

Regarding your acne.  I take it you have received professional advice on its management.  I am not the right person to advise you on this.  I can however, assure you that your acne does not change your risk for HIV.  Take care.  EWH
Avatar universal
Dear Doctor,

I didn't understand your last point, i had an unprotected oral sex and i assume my chances of getting HIV is very less and it was proved in the intial blood tests also. Do you want me to go ahead and retest for HIV also this time.

I was asking medication regarding "folliculitis" or skin irritant blisters not acne, would you please advice whether the information regarding the medication i got  in my previous mail is correct?

Thanks & Regards,
Sam.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You do not need further HIV testing.

As for folliculits, it is usually treated with soap and water, along with gentle abrasion such as what is provided by a washcloth or loofah sponge.  As I said before however, beyond this I am not a dermatologist.  you would ahve to ask them about other approaches.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.