Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Herpes spread with condom - Anal sex

Dear Doctor,

5.5 weeks ago I had an encounter of condom protected anal sex with another male of unknown sexual history where I was the insertive partner. It did not last more than 5 minutes and there was no oral sex.

I have been worried a lot about HIV but I just had a Duo test at 5 weeks and it came negative so I am trying to believe it. ( am i right?)
Yesterday I went to a Dermatologyst for other concern but he checked by genitals and said it was all ok. However last night I had a kind of rough masturbation, using some kind of cloth (a sock) to frotagge my penis. Today I just noticed that I have a very little lession in my penis, it looks like red and irritated as if I had taken off a little of skin (I am not sure if I was clear enough as English is not my language). In other circumptances I would have thought it was caused by masturbation but now I am so afraid this is Herpes. I am almost sure in the past I had had something like this, when I masturbate with soap (I am sorry for the details)

1. I know that Herpes can be spread even with a condom, but is it possible to have an outbreak in the skin protected with the condom? I have no other bumps or rash and I am sure I didnt have this yesterday and I don't think this would be seem as an "outbreak" as I don't see any other thing out there.

2. Does it seem like other STD?

3. Should I believe my 5.5 weeks Combo test as, if not conclusive, at least very encouraging?

4. What are my chances of it being herpes? I know it is difficult to you to make a consultation online but i am so scared of it.

Thank you very much.

5 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL


Welcome to our Forum. I'll be pleased to comment.  First, be confident of your DUO test results.  With a negative DUO any time more than 4 weeks after an exposure, you can be confident you did not get HIV.   Second this is unlikely to be HSV and likely to be the result of your recent masturbation.  When using a cloth or material such as you did , it is common for small abrasions to occur.  Further, it would be quite unusual for HSV to appear for the first time more than 5 weeks after an exposure.  Finally, since you used a condom throughout your exposure, it is still more unlikely that you had HSV.

With these generalizations, let me address your specific questions:
1. I know that Herpes can be spread even with a condom, but is it possible to have an outbreak in the skin protected with the condom? I have no other bumps or rash and I am sure I didn’t have this yesterday and I don't think this would be seem as an "outbreak" as I don't see any other thing out there.

No, HSV cannot pass through a condom.  If the lesion you have noticed is in an area that was covered by a condom, it is even more unlikely that it is HSV.

2. Does it seem like other STD?

No.  The description does not sound like another STD and, in general, this would be too long a period for another STD to appear.

3. Should I believe my 5.5 weeks Combo test as, if not conclusive, at least very encouraging?

Yes, these results are reliable.

4. What are my chances of it being herpes? I know it is difficult to you to make a consultation online but i am so scared of it.

See above- this is unlikely to be HSV.

I hope my comments are helpful. EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you for your pompt response. Last one, would you recommend a test?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Thanks, I'm pleased my comments are helpful.

And no, I see no need to test.  EWH
Avatar universal
Dr. Hook, one last question. Should I also rule out syphilis as a possibility? The lesion is about 1 mm and I think it seems to be healing after a couple of days. I neer looked very open at all. I am very scared. Thank you.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
What you describe does not suggest syphilis.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.