Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Las Vegas Massage Parlor - STD Anxiety

Hello Doctor,

I really want your opinion on if I should get tested for STD's or not.  Two days ago (11/5) during a bachelor party we all ended up at a massage parlor at the end of the evening.  The masseuse start off giving a regular massage until she asked if I wanted "the special".  Being slightly inebriated I stupidly said yes.  She did wash her hands before touching me(I took note of that).  She then proceeded to get undressed roll me over and put a condom on me. She then gave me a hand job and a ******** with the condom on.  She also allowed me to kiss/lick her breasts and my hands roamed down her body and I did touch her vagina (my fingers never penetrated or entered her body).  Toward the end of the encounter she removed the condom and put some sort of massage oil on me gave me a hand job while allowing me to ejaculate away from her.  She never put my penis in her mouth once the condom was removed.   Afterward she cleaned me up with towels and sent me on my way.  As soon as I woke up the next day I was immediately freaking out.  If I was your patient would you have me come in for STD tests.  If so which ones am I most at risk for (HIV, Herpes, etc...)

I am having a terrible time sleeping and I am worried I might have something that could get passed on to my wife.  This was a terrible mistake on my part and I am feeling very anxious.  I already looked into testing and was told  by the testing companies sexual healthcare representative (I explained the entire story to her after she inquired as to why I might be seeking testing) that I would be in the very very low risk category to have contracted anything from this encounter, but that if it would put me at ease I could get tests done in 3 weeks, including a test that allows for "early detection" of HIV.

Any guidance or reassurance you could give me would be much appreciated.  Are there any symptoms I should be looking out for?  Should I wait 3 weeks to get tested.  Thanks so much
3 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  I will be pleased to comment, reinforcing what the woman at the testing company has already told you.  the events you describe did not put you at any meaningful risk for any STI, including HIV.  STIs are not transmitted through condom protected sex, mutual masturbation, or other forms of touching of the sort you describe.  In addition, most commercial sex workers do not have STIs.  

There is really no medical need for testing of any sort and I would not recommend testing.  If you need to test for your own peace of mind, the most common STIs are gonorrhea and chlamydia and these can be detected any time more than 2-3 days after contact using a urine test.  Blood tests are not needed and if you choose to have blood tests, please do not get a blood test for herpes, the tests are more often misleading than not in situations such as yours.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your quick reply you have helped reduce my anxiety level considerably.  The comment you made about not getting tested for Herpes makes me curious.  Why would a test for Herpes be misleading.  I do not think I will end up getting blood tests based on your recommendations, but was curious as to why in a situation like this a Herpes test might be misleading.  Again, that you so much for your time.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Herpes blood tests have a substantial false positive rate and in persons at very low risk such as yourself you are more likely to have a false positve test than to diagnose herpes you did not know you had.

Take care.  EWH

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.