Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Lollipop Pick-up

Okay, this is totally embarrassing, but I'm worried sick about it. Over the weekend some buddies and I were at a hotel during a road trip and ordered a stripper to come by. I'd been drinking quite a bit that night, and during the show the stripper did the "lollipop pick-up" trick where she made me hold a lollipop in my teeth and she picked it up with her vagina. After dancing around a bit, she then came over and shoved the lollipop in my mouth! As I said, in my drunken haze I didn't react correctly and actually crunched on the lollipop and even swallowed some of it before realizing what I was doing! Anyway, I'm really worried I might have contracted an STD. . .should the probability of this happening be as concerning to me as it seems?  Thanks.
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  This is not an event to worry about acquisition of any STI from.  It is unlikely that this woman had an STI- most do not and even if she did, the act of placing (and eating) a lollipop that had been in her vagina into your mouth does not put you at risk for any STI.  STIs are not transferred directly in inanimate objects and interestingly, the high concentrations of sugar present in the lollipop itself could be toxic for most STI microorganisms.  

I would not worry about this event and see no medical reason to test related to it.

I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Sorry to harp on this, but I really am a worry-wart, especially since there is a wife involved.  While my urination seems normal, I have noticed a minor flareup of red spots on the head of my penis (not abnormal for me...looks like a recurring yeast infection I've been treating with ketoconazole, as needed).  However, I've noticed that the head also is kind of "tender". . .not that it really "hurts", but that I just notice it more when I'm sitting/walking, if that makes sense.  Seems like it could be psychosomatic since I've been worrying so much about this, but my follow-up question is: if exposure happened just 3 days ago, and if by some unlikely chance I DID pick up an STD, would I be having symptoms as I just described so soon?  (Or even at all?)  Hoping it's all in my head, but thought I'd ask.  Thanks again.
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No chance of HIV either.

Please do not worry.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you!
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Glad to help. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the quick reply.  That eases my mind a bit.  I assume by you referring to STI, this would include HIV as well.  (No chance?  Even if the lollipop was swallowed?)

For what it's worth, I called the service and they were very understanding of my concern and called the girl to ask if there was anything I should be worried about.  They assured me she was clean.  I mean, I guess I wouldn't expect them to admit if there was an issue, but the person I spoke to at least seemed sympathetic and sincere.  I have a wife that I do love very much, and I do not want to risk infecting her, but I know there's a long window to be tested to know 100% for certain that I'm clean.  If you truly think I have nothing to worry about, that is great news.  Thanks.
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
These symptoms do not suggest and STI. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Quick update/follow-up (sorry): After about the second day after this "exposure", I developed a bit of a sore throat which still lingers today.  It's relatively mild, but it's fairly persistent.  Occassional dry cough, too.  Granted, the first couple of days I was a) dehydrated from a rather rough night of drinking, and b) scared out of my mind worrying about the incident. (Had big time night-sweats/no sleep the first night!) I've since calmed down (a little) in part because of your above response, but the sore throat is still there.  No other flu-like symptoms seem to be present.

Anyway, question is if there's a possiblity of having contracted oral gonorrhea from this encounter?  Less of an issue than HIV or syphilis, obviously, but is it even worth thinking about?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
(Meant to add to the above that in addition to the night-sweats I've also had a very dry mouth and "metallic-tasting" tongue.  Thought maybe that might also be contributing to sore throat.)
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
As I Said in my original response, this was a NO risk event.  I meant it.  That remains my assessment.  In fact, when gonorrhea is present in the throat it is typically asymptomatic.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Got it.  I appreciate your advice.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.