Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Massage Parlor in Las Vagas (STD Scare)

I went to a massage parlor last Friday night (6/10) on my trip to Las Vegas for a bachelor party. Prior to visiting the massage parlor, I went to a strip club where I received a lap dance with involved lots of friction. Soon after I went to a massage parlor when I received a manual stimulation (without a condom) then received oral sex and vaginal sex (WITH a condom the whole time). Sex lasted about 2 minutes and after they brought in a towel which i cleaned myself with. Then went into the restroom and washed my hands.

The day after I showered and a few hours later when I went to pee I started freaking out because the head of my penis looked a little browner then usual (or at least I think it did). I immediately began searching online for answers and found nothing. Now I am starting to feel a little tingle at the head of my penis and i feel like I have to urinate very often.

I went to my doctor yesterday and she took a look at it and said my penis looked fine. She said that If I used a condom the whole time then my chances are very minimal.  She said the tingle I am feeling could be just all psychological. I took a urine and blood test to test for all STD's and should know my results by friday.

Now, I have been with my fiance for 13 years and I have never cheated on her. We are getting married next month but I am freaking out that I may have an STD of some kind. Everyone that I have talked too say that the chances are slim because I used a condom while having oral and vaginal intercourse.

Since, I have Generalized Anxiety Disorder I am so fearful that I contracted something. What are my chances? Should I be worried? I haven't been able to eat and all I have been doing is sleeping. Please advise as I am freaking out...Thanks!

15 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Your risk of infection form the encounters you describe is low and now that your test results are back you can be comfortable that you did not get an STD.  You task is now to not allow your Generalized Anxiety Disorder and guilt to overwhelm you.  

To expand on what I just said, STDs are spread by penetrative, unprotected sex.  For all practical purposes STDs are not transmitted by condom protected oral sex or genital sex.  

The tests for STDs are superb. Believe them. You do not need further testing and do not need to be concerned further about your misstep.  EWH
Avatar universal
P.S. I got my test back today (urine I believe) and everything came back negative so I am relived...However, I still feel a little worried and anxious especially because even though it wasnt high risk ( per my doctor) I was advise to take a hiv test in 6 months....Should I be worried? Or am I okay since all test came back negative?
Avatar universal
The encounter took place 6 days ago....Should I trust the test that I am okay?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Tests taken at any time more than 3 days following exposure will provide reliable information. EWH
Avatar universal
Dr. Edward Hook,

Understood! Thank you so much for all of your help!
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Glad to help. EWH
Avatar universal
Sorry to bring this up again but as a I mentioned before, a day after the encounter I described I started feeling like this tingle on the head of my penis by my urethra. It looks maybe a little irritated and I am thinking it was from a vigorous hand job that I received from the masseuse at the massage parlor prior to protected sex.

However when I got tested I ask my doctor and she also said it just looked a bit irritated but nothing to be alarmed. I've been looking everywhere and I was reading that it could be a herpes wart. My test came back negative but I took the test 4 days after contact. I was also reading that it takes 3-4 months before a urine or blood test can even detect it.

I have no other symptoms other then frequent urination but that might be caused by the tingle.

Avatar universal
By the way the test for Herpes came back negative but it was 4 days after the encounter...Not sure if I made that clear..
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is virtually no risk of getting herpes from the encounter you describe, really. EWH
Avatar universal
Dr,

Sorry to bring this up again but I am freaking out. You say that there is no risk of herpes from my encounter and test came back negative but I have been having some symptoms;

1) Tingle in my penis like I have to urinate..No soars or anything
2) frequent urination and when I urinate it just
dribbles there is no force. and after I think I am done more urine dribbles out.
3) I cant maintain an erection and I have slight discomfort in the area between my anus and scrotum.
4) I notices some tiny little bumps on the head of my penis (glans) but I think they were already there. I have done some research and all research indicates that they are normal and are some type of blood vessels. They are not clustered and are pretty much everywhere. They dont hurt and cannot be popped. I am uncircumcised by the way.

Can you offer some words of wisdom? I getting depressed cause I feel like I have something and I feel like I ruined a perfect relationship that I had with my fiance.
Avatar universal
Also,

I have no discharge or anything like that...
Avatar universal
Dr,

Please help!
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no evidence of an STD on testing an no reason to believe that you might have one. On the other hand, urinary frequency, sensations of tingling and erectile dysfuntion are all signs of anxiety.  My sincere recommendation is that if you cannot move forward with the knowledge that you did not get an STD from the encounter you described, you should discuss it with a counselor or other mental heatlh professional. EWH
Avatar universal
Dr. I went to see my GP yesterday and she said that everything down there looks normal and that I am fine and that I shouldn't be worried about STD's. I left her office feeling better but later that night t I started feeling pain in my sartorius and quadriceps. The pain is really weird almost like a prickly tingly pain. This morning I noticed it in that same area but also in my wrists, legs, and forearm. I did some research and found out that it could be damage to the nerve. Now I am starting to fear that it might be Herpes (no lesions, no symptoms, test negative) or HIV.

Could STD's cause such prickly tingly feeling in legs and other parts of body. It almost feel like goosebumps...Please help Doc!
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This will be your last answer.

No!!!!!!

I repeat - "My sincere recommendation is that if you cannot move forward with the knowledge that you did not get an STD from the encounter you described, you should discuss it with a counselor or other mental heatlh professional."

This thread is over.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.