Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Mutual Masturbation STD

Dr. thanks for this service.  It's been 1 week since I had an encounter at a strip club.  I rubbed her vagina for a few seconds then started to masturbate myself.  I did have to touch my pants/boxers first to pull out my penis but don't remember if I used the same hand on me that I used on her.  Can you please address the risk I'm under for STD's including HSV,, Chlymadia, ghonnorhea, syphillis, HIV, etc?  Would touching the clothing first reduce the risks?  Approximately 3 days ago I received an injection of 1G Rochephin for an unrelated infection.  Would this prevent/cure any of the bacterial STD's?  I also have a ZPak which I'm thinking about taking 4x250mg would this help?   Symptoms now are urge to urinate and pain in hips/testicle which come and go mostly when I'm checking myself for lesions/discharge.  Is my wife at risk from our unprotected sex after this event?  Are chlymadia/ghonnorhea transmitted through the skin or strictly from secretions getting into the urethra? I'm pretty sure I didn't touch the urethral opening during this event.

Thanks for your help.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Thanks for your question and your condience in this forum.

Some questions can be answered based entirely on the information in the title.  STDs are not transnmitted by mutual masturbation, fingering, or any other sort of hand-genital contact.  It could theoretically occur and perhaps rarely does -- but with rare exceptions, such exposures can be entirely ignored.

Now I have read the question itself.  Guess what?  This event has even lower risk that I assumed from the title.  For sure there was no risk for chlamydia, gonorrhea, HIV, or hepatitis.  There could be theoretical risks for HPV and HSV, but in my 40 years in the STD business, I have never seen a patient even with these STDs acquired by this sort of contact.

I'm a bit confused by your treatment with ceftriaxone for "an infection".  That's an unusual treatment in a single dose.  Please clarify.

As for your symptoms, no STD causes the sorts of things you describe.  They are most typical of phyisical manifestations of anxiety.

In any case, you don't need testing for any STD and I recommend against further self-treatment with azithromycin (Zpak) or any other antibiotic.  You should continue unprotected sex with your wife; she is not at risk.  (That's what I would do if I were in your circumstance.)

Below I have linked 2 threads with more information on the biology of STD transmission, which further explains why this event carried no signficiant risk.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Short-lip-tot-lip-kiss--risk-of-syphilis/show/1861534
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/Am-i-at-risk-/show/1884090

I hope this has helped. Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Doctor, thanks for your response.  The injection was for an infection I received from lake water in my sinus and another cut.  Would this have been effective against any of the bacterial STD's?  I was over this event but went to a health care provider today for bladder pain and uncomfortable urination.  She took a urinalysis and it came back with a trace of leukocytes which she said were from an infection.  I've experienced no discharge and the discomfort of urination is more like dehydration than burning.  Would these symptoms be from Chlamydia or other STD from the above event?  I went ahead and had the urine tested for chlamydia but I'm extremely anxious.

Thanks
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Be very, very clear:  It is IMPOSSIBLE that the sexual event you described could have given you urethritis, i.e. any STD that could cause elevated white blood cells in your urinary tract.  That includes chlamydia, gonorrhea, nongonococcal urethrits, or any other STD.  Further, these STDs do NOT cause bladder pain or discomfort on urination.  Those symptoms suggest a non-STD urinary tract infection or prostatitis -- and these problems are much more common causes of increased leukocytes in the urine than STDs are.  Your chlamydia test will be negative.  (Even if positive, it probably would not explain your symptoms; and would have had to be acquired sometime other than the events described above.)

This forum deals only with STDs, which you do not have, so I won't have any further comments about it, and will not speculate on whether the antibiotic injection might have treated any STDs.  (But probably it would not, except maybe gonorrhea.)  You should ask these questions of the doctor you are seeing.  I would suggest you print out this threat as a way to frame your questions to her and let her know my perspectives.

That will end this thread.  Good luck.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.