Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Oral warts/HPV related oral cancer

Hello Doctor,

I'm a 25 year old woman- non-smoker, non-drinker or unknown HPV status.

For the past couple of months I've had various lumps and bumps come up in my mouth. Some come and go, but I had two small-ish, pinky-white lesions on my hard palate remain since around June of this year. Generally, my mouth does not look good with quite a bit of inflammation and redness- especially near my tonsils- although no pain (so I know this is not tonsillitis or anything like that). I also have a few warty looking skin-tags underneath my tongue.

I really think that these might be HPV related but have had no diagnosis so far. Initially, I thought they were just warts, but I have recently discovered a few swollen lymph nodes in my neck and wonder if this is something more sinister...

Does HPV-related oral cancer present like this? In general, does this sound like it could be HPV related?

Thank you for you time.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

Almost certainly "various lumps and bumps" in your mouth are not due to HPV, and certainly they are not cancer.  The only oral cancer known to be caused by HPV is of the back of the throat, and is almost never seen in people under 40 years old. Also, HPV of the throat, as well as cancer itself, is entirely painless.  There is no chance that any of these symptoms, or your possibly inflamed lymph nodes, are due to HPV or cancer.

If these symptoms continue, see your doctor.  But don't be worried about anything serious or about oral HPV.

I hope this has been helpful.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Almost certainly you would have noticed the lump in your throat, perhaps with trouble swallowing, and would be able to see the growth -- which by 9 months might be as big as a marble.  You would not miss it.

If the oral bumps continue, bring them to the attention of your doctor or dentist next time you visit either office.  But really, don't worry about this.  Despite all the news about it, throat cancer from HPV is really rare -- far less common than most cancers you know about (breast, lung, colon, prostate, etc, etc).
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you, doctor.

I know this probably sounds far-fetched, but supposing I did have back of throat/base of tongue cancer- if I'd had this for nearly 9 months, could I expect to have experienced some more noticeable symptoms by now? How long does HPV cancer generally take to progress/spread? Could it potentially spread from the throat area to the hard palate region?

These will be my last questions and I am truly grateful for your time.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your time, Doctor. You provide an excellent service.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.