Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Risk of STI from Testicle Licking

I'll try and make this as concise as possible.

Day 1: Received a hand job.  While receiving said hand job my testicles were licked and sucked for no more than 10 or 20 seconds.  No problems until...

Day 10: I was working with some very caustic ice melting salt, it stuck to all my clothes.  They had to be washed repeatedly.  I spilled some on my pants and there was dust all over.  In any case, my pants and underwear got wet from the snow.  After shoveling for an hour I went to the bathroom and it really hurt.

Days 10-13: The pain subsides, but never really completely goes away.  It hurts when I urinate, but actually hurts more after.  I believe the salt got on my wet pants and then irritated my urethra.  I'm paranoid about my sexual encounter so I do some research.  From everything you've said in the past on other posts, I believe that I have next to no risk for an STI.  Some other sites make me not so sure.

Day 14: I break down and decide to get tested for STDs even though I believe that I'm only being paranoid based on your advice to other posters.

Day 15: Tests come back negative.

Another month after that:  Here I am and I still have pain in my urethra. No discharge, no smell.  I've also had stomach pain for the past 3 or 4 days (probably unrelated).  The tip of my urethra looks slightly irritated.

So now I'm wondering could I have herpes?  I would think that I'd have herpes on my testicles, not my penis if that's where I'd received the oral?  Could I have NGU?  NGU wasn't specifically tested for when I did the STD test.

I went to the doctor and told her there was next to no chance of an STD.  They took a urine sample and said that it looked clear, which also means no NGU (their words not mine). I was surprised they were able to do this kind of analysis at the office?  They think its just irritated so I was prescribed Bactroban and told to apply 3 times daily.  Been 2 days, no improvement yet.

Your thoughts are appreciated.  Thanks!
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

Replying to the question as posed in the title:  Saliva rarely transmits STDs, if ever; and liking intact skin -- whether of the scrotum or anywhere else -- is not a risk for any STD.

Now I have read the question itself.  Your own evaluation is correct:  "From everything you've said in the past on other posts, I believe that I have next to no risk for an STI".  (Except I would delte "next to".  There was no risk, period.)

As for your urethral pain, all the evidence is against an STD.  In the absence of an abnormla discharge, the symptom itself isn't highly suggestive; and you've had negative STD tests as well as testing for urethral white blood cells as would be expected with NGU.

The reason bactroban isn't helping is that no infection is the cause.  Perhaps it was worth a try, but my guess is your doctor didn't really think it would help.

Sorry I can't say the cause of this symptom.  However, I'm sure you have no STD, and no other infection related to the sexual exposure you are concerned about.  You'll just have to keep working with your doctor on it.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You were not at risk for NGU.  There is no way you can get NGU (an infection in your urethra) from exposure of the skin of your scrotum.

Many doctors don't entirely understand the difference between NGU and UTI.  But by saying you had no evidence of UTI, I'm sure your doc meant no white blood cells, which means no infection of any kind, either UTI or NGU.

Bactroban has no effect on NGU.  That's not why you were prescribed it.

That will end this thread.  Do your best to move on with no worry about STDs.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
(Glad I got this last question in before you replied)  If I had NGU would the Bactroban cure it or would i need a course of oral antibiotics?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can the same be said for sucking into the mouth since that would involve contact with the mouth itself?

The Dr. looked at my urine and said that I don't have a urinary tract infection.  Is that the same thing as "testing for urethral white blood cells"?  I guess my main concern is the NGU at this point.  What I'm saying is, would NGU present as a urinary tract infection?

Thanks again!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry to post about this again. Went to GP about my urethral pain. He said that I could possibly get internal herpes from oral sex and therefore not have any external symptoms. So my final question (I swear!): in the extremely unlikely chance I could have gotten herpes from having my testicles licked, could the herpes manifest in or on my penis, or really only on my scrotum since that was the point of contact? Thanks and I really appreciate your help.
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Herpes indeed can result in internal urethral lesions.  However, your urethra wasn't even exposed; and most people with urethral herpes have much worse pain than you seem to have had, and also would have abnormal urethral discharge.  Plus very sharp tenderness of the penis at the site of the urethral lesion.

In other words, forget herpes.  No way.

That's definitely all for this thread.  No more comments please -- and also no new thread on this forum with the same or follow-up questions.  Do your best to move on without worry.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.