Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

STD worry

Hello -- I'm sure some derivation of this question has been asked before, so I apologize for any redundancy.

I made a mistake recently and had unprotected oral sex performed to me for about 5-10 minutes from a CSW, and had about 5 seconds or so worth of protected vaginal sex. It's now been roughly 5 days since that incident, and I'm feel discomfort, but am unsure as to whether or not it's purely psychological/guilt or if it's actually something to be concerned about. I've been feeling a very slight stinging on the head of my penis (though not during urination), and the stinging tends to dissipate either when I move or when I start doing something else. There is a very slight redness not on the tip of my penis, but kind of near where the head meets the shaft.

No clusters of blisters or anything that could be associated with herpes, but I understand that in some cases herpes can be asymptomatic. No real pain aside from the slight stinging, and again, that might be psychological. My question is this: are there any STDs out there with symptoms that could cause this distress, or is it all in my head? Again, the stinging isn't all that pronounced (and might not even be real) and it's isolated to one tiny portion of my penis head.

No discharge or anything, either, but I'm not entirely sure what "discharge" means -- is that just an unanticipated flow of some kind of liquid from the penis head, or does it refer to ejaculating?

Thanks

11 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
As I have said innumerable times on this forum, whenever a person suspects his or her own symptoms have an emotional or psychological origin, s/he is almost always right.  And the symptoms you describe are much more typical of that explanation--that is, anxiety magnifying normal body sensations--than of an infection.  Most people who are convinced their penile skin or urethral opening are redder than normal in fact have nothing abnormal when examined by health professionals--so even that symptom doesn't sound suspicious.

Discharge is exactly as you describe:  whitish fluid or yellowish pus dripping from the penis or appearing at the opening, unrelated to ejaculation or sexual arousal.  Some men only notice staining of underwear.

Of course see a health care provider if your symptoms persist or you otherewise remain concerned.  But it doesn't seem likely you have an STD.

Good luck--- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your response, doctor.

Seeing no discharge, still, nor any stains on my underwear, which is a positive sign. However, now -- probably as a result of (1) running to examine my penis after half-hour to constantly examine, pull, and prod at it in an effort to discover something or (2) nerves, I have a reddish mark on it. The only issue I'm really having is my inability to correctly identify a coldsore -- I've had them in my mouth, but can't recall what they look like, and certainly wouldn't know what genital sores look like.

The red mark is not raised -- it almost looks like a bruise or cut. Nothing leaking from it, and it doesn't appear to be pus-filled. Slight "stinging" that could be characteristic of anxiety, as this stinging feeling dissipates quickly whenever I do something that doesn't involve obsessing over STDs.

So I guess my question is: what the heck does a coldsore look like?

Sorry to be a pest, doctor. Appreciate the service.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Anything you have had "in your mouth" is not a cold sore, probably canker sores--an entirely different issue.  Cold sores are blister or pimple-like lesions, usually on or near the lips.  Search various websites about herpes for more detail.

Keep your hands away from your penis.  See the last comment in my reply above.  I won't have any further comments or advice.
Avatar universal
Many thanks, doctor. I'm sure you get questions similar to mine daily. Or hourly. So I appreciate you taking the time to write out a thoughtful response. Take care.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Please take general discussions over to the STD support forum.  Threads on this forum are limited to the specific question(s) raised by the person who opened the thread.
Avatar universal
Yes, another HIV question, but this is more of a question for my own education only, not specifically because I have any lingering anxiety.

I just took my six-week HIV test today, and fully expect it to be negative when the results come in. After that, whether I not I choose to test is a decision I'll make at a later date. I probably won't. But the technician I spoke to at Quest Labs (who said he was a "physician") had some interesting stats that I just wanted to run by you, to see if you've heard them before.

He insisted that at 6 weeks, "50%" of people would test positive. "80%" would test positive by 3 months, and "100%" would test positve by the 6-month mark. According to everything I've read, these figures seem outdated -- but do they strike you as familiar, perhaps statistics that were used years ago?

Thanks again for all you do for everything. I kind of dig the tough love approach.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
My views on time to seroconversion are all over this forum and I don't have time to repeat them.  I haven't changed my mind.
Avatar universal
Appreciated, sir. Didn't think your opinions had changed whatsoever -- was just curious as to whether or not Quest Diagnostics should really brief their alleged physicians on the sensitivity of current ELISA tests, because he seemed quite certain about those statistics (which I have never, ever, ever heard before). Am well aware, too, of your thoughts on seroconversion, and trust them. Like I said, was trying to educate myself on why there are so many differing claims on testing windows, and was curious if he was thinking back to some old CDC Adobe Acrobat file that he read years ago. That's the only reason I asked -- not because I'm anxious.

Again, you the man.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There are varying views because of outmoded thinking without knowledge about evolving test technologies; because the data are not precise, leaving room for interpretation; and because of common "take no chances" (i.e., CYA) philosophies.  And probably other reasons as well.
Avatar universal
Like I said before, you the man, doctor, and thanks for answering my question. I'll go ahead, unless there's a problem with me doing so, and post my 6-week HIV test results here when I get them Thursday. Hopefully it'll help relieve some Medhelp users' respective anxieties.
Avatar universal
Because I promised I would (though I wish I could have posted this in the HIV prevention forum, but this is where I posted my original question, so there ya go), here are my HIV test results.

Six-week came back negative. Yes, I will retest at 13 weeks, because I have now discovered that I have anxiety levels no mortal man should really have, and yes, that extra degree of certainty would be totally swell.  But my fears have receded quite a bit, and I'm guessing that if the ELISA hasn't picked up anything now, it won't pick up anything ever.

Thanks again, doctor.

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.