Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Testicular Ache, Herpes Possibility?

Thank you doctor for this service.

Note: A day or so before my encounter/exposure, i squatted down to pick something up and i had a sharp pain in the area known as the perineum.  I am not sure if this is relavent information.

I am a male who engaged in kissing and received unprotected oral sex (performed by a female on me) on the morning of 08/12/2005.  I ejaculated in the females mouth and noticed a small red cut on my penis after the episode that healed in a couple days.  I didn't notice any sores on the females mouth or around it.  Since then i have been under huge stress/guilt/anxiety thinking that i have gotten something.

I didn't have any symptoms initially within the first few days, but around 5-6 days after i started getting a dull ache in my testicles sometimes more on the left side.  It has been almost 2 weeks now and i still have the ache, i got tested for STI's (urine test for standard things, clamydia, gonnorhea, etc.) a week after exposure, so its been almost 2 weeks, so i think i am negative for those (gonnorhea, clamydia, etc) because they haven't called me.  Today (20 days after exposure) i noticed a pimple on the underside of my penis (white head) towards the middle of the shaft, i popped it and it acted just like a normal pimple.  This has terrified me.  I have no burning when i urinate, no discharge, no weird rashes, no sores.

The testicular ache seems to be releived when i lay down (on either of my sides).  Also i have found i have more of a gas build up in my stomach and when i releive that my testicles seem to not ache as much (sounds weird i know).  This is also accompanied by what seems to be more bowel movements than i am used to having, possibly because it seems that when i have a bowel movement the ache seems to be less prevalent.  I also seem to notice some aching in my back a times.

I find myself constantly thinking about this issue.  And i keep second guessing myself and convincing myself i have something.

I am terrified that i might pass something onto my girlfriend. I am mainly worried about herpes (hsv-1 genital type).   I would really like to get on with my life, and i have learned a valuable lesson.

Could you please let me know your thoughts on this symptom i am having.  Thanks so much and i would recommened this forum to anyone ever in my shoes.
12 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dull aching of the testicles is not a symptom of any STD, and it certainly does not suggest herpes. The STD/HIV risk from oral sex is very low, even with an infected partner.

If the penile lesion looked and felt like a standard pimple, that probably is what it was.  Herpes lesions start as red bumps, rapidly become superficial blister-like lesions, and if the blister isn't broken, the fluid inside turns yellow, like a pimple.  However, I stress "superficial":  herpes lesions generally can be thought of as "on" the skin, whereas pimples are "in" the skin.  Herpes lesions generally do not have the firm bump that usually is present with or under a pimple.

But I'm a little concerned by your description of a "small red cut" on your penis after that exposure.  Herpes sometimes does present with apparently traumatic lesions that are noticed after sex--i.e. a lesion that was present before exposure but was noticed afterward.  Also, I don't know your general sexual history or that of your girlfriend, so I cannot say with any certainty that you do or do not have a genital herpes infection.  But if you do, it probably didn't cause the pimple; and you didn't get it from the sexual encounter you describe.

Most of your symptoms, especially the testicular ache and gas, almost certainly are due to anxiety magnifying normal body sensations; I suspect you indeed are convincing yourself you "have something".

Bottom line:  Although I doubt you have herpes, you might want to see a healthcare provider to have a blood test to check it out.  See numerous other threads about the proper kind of HSV test.  Otherwise, I don't suggest any STD/HIV testing.  However, if HIV is on your mind, consider having an HIV test as well; the negative result might be more reassuring than anything I can say.

Best wishes-- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I forgot to add, that this pimple on my penis formed overnight, the window was closed during the night because it was raining and it was really hot and humid in the room, and i was sweating all night after the window was shut.
Avatar universal
To clarify, perhaps red cut isn't the best description.  It was definatly caused by the females teeth.  I have had in the past the exact same looking 'red cut' from masturbating in the shower with soap and it causes the skin to be 'rubbed off' because it is not a good lubricant.

Also i am in Ontario, Canada, so there is no HerpesSelect here (as i understand), and i have read in some other posts that there really isn't a point in testing for HSV-1 because you wouldn't know if it was oral or genital or if I got the virus now or in childhood.
Avatar universal
Possible correction?

Was this: "i.e. a lesion that was present before exposure but was noticed afterward"

supposed to read "i.e. a lesion that was NOT present before exposure but was noticed afterward"
Avatar universal
Sorry those comments were meant for the doctor.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If there was a clear traumatic event during the exposure, presumably it's a traumatic lesion, as you thought.

The Canadian regulatory decision about HerpeSelect is wacko, flying in the face of both clinical and epidemiologic evidence.  But I can't do much about it, except wonder whether there are online sources that would permit you to send a specimen to a US lab.  Or take a quick trip to Syracuse, Detroit, etc.  But careful of the Great Satan; we're a pretty mean lot down here.

The wording of my statement was correct.  I was referring to a lesion that WAS present, but wasn't noticed until after the exposure.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
One last follow up clarification.  If i was indeed infected with genital HSV-1 during this encounter what are my chances of infecting my girlfriend during vaginal intercourse? How long should i wait before i resume normal sexual relations with her?  I don't have any visible legions or sores, but from what i read in your posts is that transmission due to asymptomatic shedding is rare with HSV-1 and that you didn't remember ever seeing a case of HSV-1 genital-to-genital transmission in your 30 years.  Thanks again for your response.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You accurately quote my previous statements on this topic.  I don't have any more precise information than that.  All I can do is repeat that the risk you would transmit genital HSV-1 to your partner, if you have it, is very low.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thanks For Your Reply, I have one more thing to ask, if you want i can repost it as a new question (i don't mind), Since my initial question a couple days ago my testicular ache has gone away, and it seemed to turn into a mild left groin ache (i have had problems with my left groin before due to sports injuries) yesterday and now today all symptoms seem to be gone.  Just to recap, i started having the testicular ache 6 days after the exposure, and i was suffering severe anxiety and guilt, the ache lasted about 19 days, then turned to a slight left groin ache for a day and a half (i didnt notice any swelling of the lymph nodes or anything), then today it appears to be gone.  This seemed to be the only symptoms i was experiencing.  This will be my last comment i just wanted to be sure to indicate the whole course of my symptoms (could you please comment on these final symptoms, thanks).  Thanks again doctor, your comments have really gotten me through this.
Avatar universal
Sorry that last comment was supposed to be to the doctor. (i keep forgetting to fill in that field)
Avatar universal
CORRECTION
Sorry i wrote the (testicular) ache lasted 19 days it should have read 15 days.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Either Herpes or Severe Chafing was started.

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.