Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Testing results

Hello Doctor...I will try to make this as short as possible. I believe this is a bit complicated so please bear with me.

I allowed a woman of unknown status to perform fellatio on me. I did not ejaculate and the entire incident was short - 30 seconds to a minute.

After being paranoid about contracting something, a doctor gave me 2 grams of zithromax in pill form which I took. I was not tested at this time. (A mistake, in retrospect).

11 days after Zithromax treatment, and about 26 days post exposure, I was tested for all STDs - everything was negative.

Jump to this week - I was tested again @ 89 days post exposure  for HIV, Herpes using Herpeselect, Chalymidia and Gonorrhea(using a DNA PCR blood test, not a swab) and Syphilis. At the time of this latest test, I had just finished a 6 day course of Cipro, 500mg to combat a prostate infection. The STD test was taken about 2 days after finising the Cipro.

QUESTIONS:
1. Would this latest negative test - 89 days post exposure- be considered conclusive and definitive? Can I rest easy I didn't contract anything?

2. Would the Cipro have affected my Syphilis results, giving me a negative result when I could be positive? I tested negative for Syphilis during the first test, 26 days post exposure and 11 days after Zithromax.

3. I don't believe I was specifically tested for Hepatitis, but the doctor assured my that from my other blood work, my liver function is completely fine. Do I need to worry about this?

4. 2 days before my last test I began Zoloft 25 mg to combat my unreasonable anxiety over this incident. Would this have any affect on my test results?

Thank you in advance. This forum is a great educational (and reassuring)resource.
4 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You were at near zero risk to start with.  HIV is almost never transmitted to the penis by fellatio (some experts believe it never happens, and all agree it is at least extremely rare).  So you really didn't need HIV testing at all; you overreacted rather dramatically, don't you think?

1) Yes, a negative HIV test at 3 months is 100% reassurance.

2) Cipro is not active against syphilis; it would not have interfered with testing.

3) To my knowledge, viral hepatitis is never transmitted by oral sex.

4) Zoloft would not affect STD/HIV test results.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response, doctor. Forgetting about HIV, would enough time have elapsed that if I happened to catch any other STD, it would have shown up on this latest test? Is 89 days long enough for anything to show? Thank you again.
Avatar universal
Sorry Doc...I hit the submit button too fast...is the DNA PCR blood test for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia considered an accurate test? Do I need to follow up with a swaB?
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no such thing as PCR blood tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia.  Maybe you mean urine PCR (or related technologies); there is no point in also testing a swab specimen.  I strongly recommend against any further testing; if a result is positive, it will be false.  If you have no other exposures than the one you describe, you CANNOT be infected.

HHH, MD
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.