Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Yeast infection and open sore

For the past week I've been running a mild fever paired with body aches, really had no idea why. Well last night while I was in the shower I felt a lump on my labia minora on my right side very close to my vaginal entrance. Of course I've never experienced something like this before and I became extremely scared and emotional. I looked at it using a hand mirror to what looks like a dime sized swollen, red, and a white open sore in the middle lump. no pain associated though. went to an after hours clinic today, which when signing in needed to know my reason for coming in, the receptionist said very loudly in front of a room full of people "Like an STD infection?" When i was already scared and embarrassed made that 100 times worse. I felt that the male doctor that saw me was extremely uncomfortable which made me feel he was rushing to leave, only took a glance. Which when self examining I had to pull back the skin to even see the sore, and he told me I had herpes and a yeast infection. I just felt very disrespected and that herpes was just assumed. I don't know he maybe right.
I view a thread post from 2009 of a similar instance of a yeast infection associated with sore wondering if it was actually herpes. I guess my questions are: can this be something other than herpes? Can a yeast infection have caused the sore? could this be something else entirely? I'm just confused with my diagnoses, I've not experienced any pain or swollen lymph nodes in my groin or neck or anywhere else; I've never had a herpes flare up in the past and even get yearly Pap smears from my normal doctor that have never came back abnormal; there is only one sore present but after viewing pictures I noticed it is around the Bartholin gland; I have not had any form of sexual interaction in the past 9 months; I've only had 1 known yeast infection other time in my life.

I can fully accept if this is herpes but I just need a second opinion so bad. Thank you so much!

6 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question, which came in just as I was checking the forum at the end of the day.

I'm sorry you have had such an unpleasant experience, and apparently such insensitive care, in your doctor's office.

Your story is not typical for either a yeast infection or genital herpes.  Among these two possibilities, herpes seems more likely.  However, I really think you need to see another doctor for a second opinion.  A gynecologist with special expertise in infectious diseases would be a good choice; or a dermatologist.

An initial genital herpes infection could cause the systemic symptoms you describe (fever, body aches, etc), but new genital herpes isn't possible in someone who hasn't had sex for 9 months.  Recurrent herpes doesn't usually cause fever, muscle aches, etc.  However, there are a number of non-STD viral infections that could cause the fever and body aches, accompanied by a genital ulcer or rash.

My guess is that this is going to turn out to be neither herpes nor a yeast infection, and not an STD.  But I'm afraid that's about all I can say.  I'll be interested to hear what is found after you have had a second medical opinion.

Sorry I can't be more helpful.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I do really appreciate the response back :). I think next week I'm just going to see my normal doctor and ask for a blood test. I'm just worried this is some weird infection that is going to continue giving me fevers until something is figured out, but I wasn't sure if taking the medication I was prescribed for herpes will be okay to take if I end up not even having it. Should I take as prescribed to see if it improves?
Avatar universal
Oh and something I just remember when this male doctor examined me, he said that I probably didn't notice my intial infection because I could have mistaken it for a yeast infection. That is was a reoccurence brought on by stress. Is it even possible to not notice herpes during the first out break? I'm pretty obseverant to my own body though and this is definitely something I've never experienced happening, and like you said 9 months would be too long for this to just now start. Maybe he assumed I'm lying about my sexual activity.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is indeed possible to have entirely asymptomatic initial genital herpes, and to then have a localized recurrent outbreak.  Stress is not a known trigger -- it's one of those things that people speculate about and that some physicians believe, but it probably isn't true.  However, other illnesses might trigger some outbreaks; if you have some other viral infection, for example, that is causing your fever, perhaps it has caused a herpes outbreak.

Did your doctor take a swab test from your genital lesion(s) to check for HSV?  That's the preferred test in this situation.  If you have a blood test that is positive for HSV-1 or HSV-2, it will indicate that herpes was a possible cause of your genital lesion, but won't prove it.  However, a negative blood test will show that you don't have recurrent herpes.

Finally, I'd be interested to know what drug your doctor prescribed, including the dose and duration.
Avatar universal
This doctor at my clinic only did a quick physical exam, no other tests were done. He prescribed me valacyclovir Hcl 500 mg and instructed me to take 1 3 times daily for 7 days. I'm seeing my regular doctor in a few days to see her view on in and ask for the HSV blood test. I remember in high school I had mono and was told I had EBV, could that be recurring?
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Too bad the other doc didn't test the lesion.  That was a mistake.

My inclination is that you not take the valacyclovir, or stop it if you have already begun, unless the lesion is especially painful.  The anti-HSV drugs significantly shorten the course of true initial herpes, but have little effect on recurrent herpes and will interfere with diagnostic testing if your doctor recommends the swab test the original doc should have done.  It also will be best if your own doctor can assess the untreated appearance of the lesion.  At the same time, I suggest you talk to your doc's office and try to move up your appointment, ideally for today or tomorrow.  If you explain the situation to her (or an office nurse), she should understand the urgency and might work you in earlier.
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.