Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

anxiety

i had an exposure that i and the prostitute was naked, and i hug her from the back. i remember that when i hugging, my penis are on her buttock(maybe press when i hugging). there was not any symptoms on her buttock. after that she touch her vagina before she put on a condom for me. if her hand contain vaginal fluid sure the inner of condom contain the fluid. after that she gave me oral sex. my question is, from the hugging position will i get herpes, hpv and syphilis? and all this exposure will i get hiv or all stds?
11 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I see that this concern has been troubling you for some time.  It is my pleasure to confirm the information you have already received on our Community sites- there is no meaningful risk for any STI (including HIV) from naked hugging or touching and that STIs are not transmitted from person to person by transfer of genital secretions on a person's hands, even in the process of putting a condom on you.  None of the activities you describe are associated with any meaningful risk of any STI.  There is no need for testing and no reason for concern.  I suggest that you do your best to move forward without concern.  EWH
Avatar universal
but i heard herpes will be transmiited by rubbing, my penis maybe rub her buttock when hugging. and can i know 12 week must be 84 days , if test at 81  days could be conclusive?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
While this may occur occasionally, it is uncommon.  If you had acquired herpes you would have developed lesions within 14 days of your exposure.  This is no longer a concern for you.  No change in my assessment or advice. EWH
Avatar universal
i did not have any symptom until now,already 80days....so can i consider not infected?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Correct, without an outbreak at this time, you can be confident that you did not acquire HSV.  EWH
Avatar universal
last question :but terri said it many people infect does not have symptoms, and can i confirm that exposure i only may have little risk on herpes only right? syphilis and hpv are no risk?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No change in my assessment or advice. This exposure does not warrant concern.  Asymptomatic infection is not a concern. EWH
Avatar universal
ok, thank you for advise, can i know the high risk hpv can store in men for how long? and high risk hpv can always cause genital warts or only show once? i ask this just for know the general knowledge about hpv in men...
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Please use the search function on our site to learn about HPV.  The short answer is that nearly all sexually active persons will have HPV at some time n their lives but that there will be no consequence from the infection. this is discussed many times in response to questions from other clients. EWH
Avatar universal
Then from my exposure did I have risk? got some ppl will carries it up to ten year, so after few year when I marriage I will pass this to my wife and cause her cervical cancer?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This thread is now over.  There is nothing more to say here.  Your original question was answered and I have referred you to where to find answers to your new questions.  Further questions will be delted without comment.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.