Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

cunnilingus-very worried and scared

Dear doctors I am male and live in Eastern Europe.I am married with a lovely wife.
I made a terrible mistake 4 days ago when I got a little drunk and visited a massage parlor where I met a girl.
I performed cunnilingus on her for about 10 minutes.That is my only exposure.This girl does not have sex with any of her clients. She only performs massages and let's the boys perform cunnilingus on her. She says she has a boyfriend and she only has sex with him but unprotected.
I am very scared that she might have an STD.
I did not nottice any sores or lessions on her skin or vagina.
She was not on her period.
The questions:
1. What is my risk for HIV, Hepatitis B, and syphilis from this exposure ?
2.If she had HIV my risk would be like 1 in 10000 or far lower...or zero?
3.Should I get tested for any STD ?
4.Let's suppose that one of her clients had an STD in the mouth...What are the chances for him to transmit that STD from his mouth to her vagina in the act of cunnilingus and then for me to contract it from her vagina to my mouth during cunnilingus ?
5. Should I stop having sex with my wife or performing cunnilingus on her?What are the chances to give my wife an STD If I got one already?
A very worried guy
Best regards

3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

Responding first to the title you chose:  cunnilingus is very low risk for all STDs, and zero risk for some.  If this is your only exposure, you really shouldn't be worried at all.

Now I have read the rest. I don't see this event as a "terrible mistake" with respect to STD risk.  But I have to be puzzled (and laughing!) at your statement that your massage parnter "doesn't have sex" but does allow oral sex on herself!  Pretty good deal for her, don't you think?  But if you mean she doesn't have intercourse with them (i.e. no penile pentration into her vagina or rectum), then probably she is not at risk for any STD.  To your questions:

1) You are at zero risk for these infections.  

2) HIV has never been known to be transmitted by cunnilingus.  Zero risk.

3) No testing is necessary.

4) Even if a previous client had an oral STD, they are not transmitted by cunnlingus (or only extremely rarely).  This is not something you should worry about.

5) You should continue unprotected sex with your wife, including any and all sexual exposure that give you both pleasure.  

Regards--   HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks so much doctor..
what about chlamydia ?
should I be worried ?
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no known risk for chlamydia from cunnilingus.  Even if she had it, the mouth and throat are not easily infected.  Don't worry about it.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the STDs Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.