Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

herpes / hpv and other std

doctor ,

a chinese prostitute kissed me allover the body except lips  , i did not see any lesion or sore on her outer lips but yes when i checked her inner lips there were two small red spots , i did not know whether it  was herpes blister or anything , please help me knowing can i get something bcoz of thi s on my body bcoz she kissed me all over the body , she kissed my nipple also once ,


other activities which i did ,

fingering with  no cut on m y hand over her panty

touching her nipples


she touched my balls with her hands ( do mot know wnether there was fluid or not )

she touched my nipple with vaginal fluid on her hand,  herpes / hpv possibility

i kissed her all over the body , including her legs


i put condom on my penis and put my penis in her butt crack and masturbated without ejactulation , she aws wearing thin panty


i dry humped her on vagina and her *** for long time with my full clothes on


please estimate my risk for herpes 1 , 2 , hpv  and any other std if you think can happen like this ,

do you think i was extra safe and need no testing , wghat about hsv-1 can i get like this as she has red blister in her lops please help

do you think if i take herpes test three months after this episode it will be accurate
3 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum. Here at MedHelp we have the option of deleting questions which are unrealistic in the concerns they raise and which have no educational value for others.  I strongly considered deleting this question but instead will provide a single answer.

None of the activities you describe had any risk for STD acquisition.  STDs are spread through sex, not by kissing, touching or masturbating, even if a partner's genital secretions get on you.  No risk at all for HPV or HSV-2.  As far as HSV-1 is concerned, any kiss can theoretically transmit such infections but transmission is a rare event. If you have not developed any lesions at a site of exposure in the 10-14 days after your exposure , you have nothing to worry about and do not need testing or to be concerned.  

Just to re-enforce what I have said, I will paste in a response the DR. Handsfield gave to another client which summarizes both of our feelings about this.

"The reason that some infections are transmitted only by sex, direct blood exposure, and other very intimate contacts (transplantation, childbirth, etc) is that they CANNOT be transmitted by other means.  Why not?  Because large amounts of the causative bacteria or viruses must have direct access to susceptible tissues, which typically are deep inside (gonorrhea, chlamydia, HIV, HBV, etc); or they must be massaged vigorously into susceptible tissues, often with microscopic trauma (syphilis, HSV, HPV).  This is how these bacteria and viruses, and the human interactions with them, evolved over thousands of human generations and millions of years, and it is an essential biological difference between STDs and, say, colds, influenza, common intestinal infections, measles, chickenpox, and a hundred other infectious diseases.

This is why STDs are not transmitted by kissing, hand-genital contact, contact with a contaminated environment, or from such fleeting contact like you describe here -- even fleeting contact with the genitals.  Nobody can say the risk is zero from what you describe.  But in 30+ years in the STD business, I have never seen or heard of such transmission occurring.  The people who show up in the clinic with HIV or other STDs always have had intercourse or direct blood exposure, as through shared injection equipment -- we simply see no exceptions.

So if there is risk in the sort of exposure described in your question, it is far too low to measure or worry about.  This also explains our universal reassurance to questions about mutual masturbation, contact with potentially infected secretions in the environment, and most sexual exposures other than insertive sex.

Thank you for another opportunity to explain these important concepts.  I'm going to bookmark this thread so I won't have to repeat it again!  But that will be all for this thread.  You need to accecpt the reassurance you have been given and move on with your life, without fear about this."

I hope this response helps.   You have no reason for concern and do not need testing.   No more discussion, please. EWH
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Doubt about HSV 1 was started.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, HPV after one encounter was started.
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.