Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

hiv symptom

Hi doctor. I am italian. I am afraid for two episodes.

-20 december: sex with a Chinese prostitute. Condom oral and condom vaginal sex. After sex condom was bloodstained. When she put off condom from me, she touch the point of my penis for a second with the condom bloodstained. I am not sure blood touch me. immediately I have cleaned with a disinfectant wipe.

-23 december: sex with an Italian prostitute. Oral without condom. During oral she touched herself. She was very wet. After, she put condom on me with her wet hands, but put condom in the wrong side. Remove and put the same condom in the right side. I am afraid that vaginal fluid was between condom and my penis during the time of sex, about 2-3 minutes.

Today, after 13 days from first exposure, I wake up with sore throat and fever, 102 F.
I'm worried because I have not caught a cold, just from yesterday to today, this fever. I also have muscle aches all over the body. Seem no rash.

1) What you think about?
2) how many days the fever lasts when caused by infection of hiv?
3) How many days the sore throat lasts when caused by hiv infection?
4) what are the symptoms of hiv infection? and after how many days usually occur?

Is possible this sore throat and fever without take cold? I was in home for the last two days…. There are some friends of mine with fever now, but ...
13 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL

Welcome back to our Forum.  Sorry for the delay in answering your question but the post got "buried" with your repeated follow-up posts.  As i understand it, your exposures include condom protected oral and genital sex on 20 December and then, on December 23, sex with a condom which was put on inside out, then turned back the right way and replaced, exposing you to vaginal fluid that was initially on the surface of the condom.  Now, 13 days after you last exposure you have experienced the onset of a severe flu-like illness which has you worried that this could be a manifestation of HIV infection acquired through one of the exposures that you describe.  

The risk of the exposures you describe are low- the major concern is instance in which your partner put the condom on, then turned it inside out.  There are no risks associated with receipt of oral sex, condom protected or not or by transfer of genital secretions on a person’s hands.

Having said that, your flu-like illness does have many characteristics of the ARS which accompanies some cases of recently acquired HIV.  If this is ARS, a test for HIV antibodies would be positive in just a few days after your symptoms began and a test for HIV p24 antigen or a HIV PCR would be positive at this time.

In answer to your specific questions:
1) What you think about?
See above.  Your symptoms are consistent with a recently acquired HIV infection but are unlikely to be.  When persons with symptoms such as yours have been tested for HIV, less than 1% turn out to be HIV, the remainder having the sorts of community acquired viral infections such as the flu as well.

2) how many days the fever lasts when caused by infection of hiv?
Typically, the ARS lasts a few days and almost always less than two weeks.

3) How many days the sore throat lasts when caused by hiv infection?
Same as for number 3.

4) what are the symptoms of hiv infection? and after how many days usually occur?
See above- typically the ARS begins about two weeks after exposure and rarely occurs more than 6 weeks after an exposure.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH
Avatar universal
I forgot to mention that I have a terrible headache and a terrible back pain, in the lower back.
Avatar universal
Scuse me, but i have to add Joint pain too. Fever is always 102 now.
Avatar universal
You seem desperate and scared.
If I were you I would pay and ask the Doctor on this site.
That way you'd get accurate replies from real doctors versus non-doctor volunteers here. Not to say non-doctors are not reliable but you'll get more peace of mind asking the doctors themselves.

thanks
Avatar universal
But i have paid. Is this the doctor forum?
Avatar universal
This IS the doctor forum..  You're in the right place
Avatar universal
Snowed in, in Boston? heh heh

Me as well.
Pls. check your inbox by going to MyMedHelp
Avatar universal
Ok so wait the doctor.I also took 1 g of paracetamol about two hours ago. The fever, however, does not come down, just from 102 to 101.2... i am worry
Avatar universal
Do you suggests an hiv test?
Avatar universal
Sorry - the doctor hasnt addressed this yet.  

you will know when he does.  Myself and the other poster are just like you: here for answers.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
HIV testing is up to yoiu.  I doubt taht you have HIV but alsosense that you are worried. If so, a negative HIV test at this time would be strong evidence that your symptoms are not due to HIV.  EWH
Avatar universal
ok, Last question:
yesterday January 7th I did a hiv test. Is a HIV antibodies test method CLIA, is not p24 antigen. however it's 14 days after my last exposure and the 5th day after the onset of symptoms. it came back NEGATIVE. Now, according to my episodes and the days, What do you think doctor? Do you think it will need another test or I can be quiet?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.