Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

hiv test

like so many other people in this forum I am married with children and have overwhelimg gulit and fear for what I have done. I performed cunnilingus ( unprotected ) and protected vaginal sex with a woman of unknown status. Condom afterwards apeared to be intact. A cuple days later I had a very bad cough cold etc. I got antibiodics from my doc. seemed to clear things up. Any way ihad a pcr test at 2weeks and 4weeks for hiv both negative. at 4 weeks i also had gon,clam,hep b, and syhp test all neg. I then had elisa test at 10 weeks and 17 weeks both neg.Since all of this I have had throat problems, I saw an ent. doc and they determined i had acid reflux,causing an irritation in my throat. Since then every now and then i get a few bumps 4-6 that resemble flea bites not sure if that is any thing or not.Recently had severe gland swelling making it almost impossible to swollow.Got antibiodics cleared up after a couple of days, then came back a week later took more antibiodics and for now is clearing up again. My question is this is this enough testing for hiv or when is enough? Also do these symptoms sound like something related to hiv?Like so many other people I worry about infecting those I love. Thanks for your time. This forum has helped in so many ways. Mainly by knowing i am not the only one out there with the same situation.
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Relax, you don't have HIV or any STD.  You describe a virtually zero risk sexual encounter.  You overreacted in the testing you received and you are overreacting to your meaningless symptoms.  To answer your specific question:  You need no testing at all, and you certainly don't need any more.

Good luck-- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Hey doc just wondering when would you say you absolutely need no further test ? 6months 12 months? Thanks again for everything.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
What can be clearer than what I already wrote?  "You need no testing at all, and you certainly don't need any more."  Nobody ever is negative at 17 weeks after exposure and positive thereafter, unless reexposed.  Six weeks would have been plenty.  Zero tests would have been plenty.

Got it?

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I am going through the same thing right now. I have had 3 tests and im still scared about it,I fear this will always haunt me. you say overwhelming guilt and fear for what you have done or fear of getting caught?
Avatar universal
My exposure was with an escort, i am married with 2 kids  too many of us in the same boat!
Avatar universal
I would probably say both to answer your question.
Avatar universal
Thanks again doc, its just after worrying non stop every minute of every day for 3 or 4 months its difficult to just accept the results for what they are. Sometimes you need a blunt answer such as yours to make you realize you are just worrying out of guilt maybe and nothing more. Thanks again for setting me straight.
Avatar universal
sorry to barge in on your thread. I am going to get another test tomorrow,i cant take it. I am not feeling any better from what Drs are telling me. I have no family I can trust enough with this. And I fear my friends will turn their backs like my buddy did. It changed our friendship for good. Doc said that was common. hope you have better luck than me and have somebody to talk to.  This is life consuming.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.