Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

std treatment and questions..........

I had unprotected oral from a sex worker (drunken stupidity), and about three weeks, later, got symptoms of burning, urge to go,and a clear discharge etc, I was treated, before test results got back with doxy, 100x2 daily, and my GF was treated with 1 gram of Azithromycin in one treatment though her doctor (although she showed almost no symptoms just slight sore throat),  She is fine, i'm still having symptoms of a sore throat, it will once in a while feel... sore at the end of my penis in my urethra, I have also started to get symptoms of pink eye, first in one, now both eyes.  I then treated it with vigamox x 3 daily ( i had around the house) , does this sound like a normal treatment?  Would I still have symptoms even after 5 days of treatment, (although things have calmed down some done there?  My doctor assumed it was chlamydia, is there any chance it was something worse, or something uncureable.  Im expecting results back in 24 hours for Chlamydia test.  I know hiv is out of the question, but what about syphilis?, gonorrhea? herpes and the like.  would the doxy clear, any of the above? or should I ask for other medications?
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It sounds as though you had NGU and if that was the case, the treatment you (and your GF) received are both recommended therapies for this problem.  The same treatment likely would have prevented syphilis from developing.  Gonorrhea would have been diagnosed by the tests you had.  

It is not unusual for symptoms to resolve slowly on therapy and if that is the way that things seem to be progressing, then I suspect you are being treated properly.

As for your conjunctivitis and sore throat, this may be unrelated.  Most conjunctivitis is viral in nature and is often accompanied by a sore throat.  The fact that both eyes are involved makes viral conjunctivitis more likely as well,.  One other, possible but unlikely possibility is that your sore throat and even your conjunctivitis could be a n allergic reaction to the doxycycline.  If you are still taking the doxy and they seem to be getting worse, my advice would be to discuss the possibilities further with the health care provider who provided you with the treatment.

Hope this provides some guidance and a plan of attack.  EWH
Avatar universal
I took the doxy for 7 days, and the NGU symptoms went away, the throat, eyes etc, has stayed, The eyes never pussed, just the little inner corner of my eyes got swollen, (white in color) with a foreign body feel to them.  I'm have however started to get itchy spots, that open to sores, but I have psoriasis, they are a little bit different, (deeper and a bit more itcy) but after the doxy (the psoriasis clearned up), i'm thinking it's just psoriasis slowly coming back, or an allergic reaction to the doxy, any thoughts?  I'm just worried it's syphilis or gonorrhea that wasn't treated by the doxy.

Thanks!
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The doxy would have prevented syphilis if you had been exposed (unlikely- syphilis is relatively rare) and if you had gonorrhea it would yield a positive test.  STDs are not the problem.  Psoriasis or a doxy allergy are possiblities which should be explored with your regular doctor if they persist or are troubling you.   EWH
Avatar universal
What's the chance this is herpes, or I caught Herpes as well?  Like most is states like this I spend my time looking at pictures, and web, and wonder......  I was treated with amoxil for the sore throat, they took a culture and the like, and did a full STD panel as well, how long until the results come back?

Thanks for you time and advice
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This is not suggestive of HSV either.

Please stay off the internet.  Your situation, like that of many of our clients represents a great example of the power of the internet not only to inform but also to mislead.  While there is much useful information available on the internet, much of it is also taken out of context or a bit unbalanced and some of it is just plain wrong.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.