Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unsatisfactory Pap Smear Results

Hi there,
I am a 22 year old female and I got a pap test done about 3 weeks ago. The doctor told me that I would be notified if anything was wrong. Well, today I got a call that the results of my pap smear were unsatisfactory due to inflammation. I am obviously concerned, I don't know what could be causing this inflammation since I haven't noticed anything out of the ordinary with my health. Any thoughts or ideas on this? Should I be worried??
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello!
A Pap test is usually not recommended during active inflammation or bleeding. An unsatisfactory pap test result can be caused due to a number of factors like poor sample collection, obscuring inflammation or blood, use of lubricants, or interpretive errors. Any irritation or infection may be a cause of inflammation. Inflammation is a common finding on pap smears .It is important to monitor such patients with unsatisfactory results closely and repeat tests may be considered within 2 to 4 months. It is best to discuss your concerns with your doctor and get your doubts clarified. Do keep us posted.
Take care and best regards!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Sexual Health Community Resources
Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498589250
Blank
Indore, India
Avatar universal
Blank
st. louis, MO
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI