Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is this Superficial Basal Cell Carcinoma?

Picture in my profile.

My PCM says "Don't worry, I don't think it's cancer."  Not very reassuring.  He prescribed me some sort of ointment which has done nothing in the month I've been using it.  This appeared very early July this year (2020), grew to what it is and has stayed.  The smaller area to the right of it grew about 2-3 weeks ago.  Nothing itches, hurts, or burns (except when scratched).  I don't even notice it but still think about it all the time.  The pictures are in my profile since I can't seem to upload any in the question.  Please let me know what you think.  I'm finding it harder and harder to accept that it's "nothing".
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
It isn't possible to diagnose from photos.  If you are concerned, I'd get a second opinion.  They could easily just be hyperpigmentation spots, which are harmless.  Basal cell carcinoma rarely invades organs apart from the skin, and even so, it would take a long time, so you're not in urgent need of medical attention, regardless.

These look awfully light to be basal cell, but again, if you're concerned, you should definitely seek a second opinion.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Skin Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
From freckles to fungus, skin and nail problems can be stressful. Dermatologists tell us how to remedy common crises.
Learn the 5 warning signs of skin cancer
See our picks for the best buys and must-have ingredients to protect your skin
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.