Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Success of skin graft on leg for melanoma in situ

My husband has been diagnosed with melanoma in situ on his lower right leg near the ankle.  He will have surgery and most probably a skin graft from his thigh.  The surgeon, while very honest, was not exactly cheery and emphasized that frequently these skin grafts don't take and that there is pain involved.  My question is (and I know there's no way of knowing but a ballpark), how soon will he be able to drive and mobilize?  Getting to his appointments will likely fall on him to arrange as I cannot drive.  Will there be too much pain for this?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Skin Cancer Community Resources