Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Repeat a Multiple Latency Sleep Test?

Is it appropriate to be retested for excessive daytime sleepiness if the original test was done more than five years ago and the person has been taking Provigil (300 mg) daily?

If so, should the Provigil be discontinued a certain number of days before taking the test?

Thank you in advance,

CEDPHD
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi

You should probably consult your doctor at the sleep centre as to whether a repeat test is required or not in your case. Since it has been a long time when you had last got it done, perhaps your doctor may advise to undergo the test once more.  

This test is the standard test used rule out Narcolepsy and/or Idiopathic Hypersomnolence, as well as to detect sleep architecture abnormalities associated with narcolepsy.

You should continue taking prescribed medications until your doctor gives some other instructions. If you are taking stimulant drugs for narcolepsy such as Provigil, it should be discontinued only under the direction of your physician. Generally the doctors ask the patients to discontinue taking the medication approximately five to seven days before the MSLT.

Take care

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your advice.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Sleep Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Healing home remedies for common ailments
Dr. Steven Park reveals 5 reasons why breathing through your nose could change your life
Want to wake up rested and refreshed?
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.