Teen Pregnancy Concerns Community
3.96k Members
Avatar universal

Possible Pregnancy?

I'm having an issue. I've had sex with my bf two times, both using condoms within a week apart. He did not *** in the condom either time. He did not *** in me either. He did however finger me and there could have been precum on his hands. I took a pregnancy test in my school doctors office a week after which turned out to be negative. I proceeded to get my depo provera shot that same day. Lately I've been getting pregnancy symptoms such as shortness of breath ( i smoke occasionally), Breast tenderness and headaches ( my period is supposed to be on the 12th of this month ), increased urination ( I try to drink alot of water) and also fatigue( could also be due to my period). I just need some help.
1 Responses
973741 tn?1342346373
Fingering can not lead to pregnancy.  Only a penis in vagina will cause pregnancy and you wisely used condoms.  Use them correctly and every time and you are likely to not get pregnant.  Although all birth control does have a small fail rate.  You could also go on the pill and between condoms and the pill, you're as safe as you can get.  But otherwise, the condoms should work to prevent pregnancy for you and I'm so glad you are using them.  The hormones of the depo (I now see you ARE on BC besides the condoms)---  will cause what you are experiencing.  I would not worry about pregnancy.  good luck
1 Comments
Thank you so much!
Have an Answer?
Top Pregnancy Answerers
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
13167 tn?1327197724
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Teen Pregnancy Concerns Community
3.96k Members
5.34k Questions
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.