Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Do I have Hypopituitary disease or Chronic fatigue syndrome

Dear Doctor,

I am going to repost my questions. For several years now I have been diagnosed with Chronic fatigue syndrome. However my primacy care doctor did some labs a couple of weeks ago and this is what she found. See below. However my primary care doctor looks at the lab and it says "normal".But I think she should look at me clinically. I really feel like I have hypopituitary symptoms. Is this what has been making me so sick for the last several years. I am pretty much housebound and very sick right now. I really need you to look at this for me.

My Free T4 levels are borderline low at 0.9 normal is 0.7-1.8
TSH is also borderline low at 0.71 normal is 0.50-6.00
Total T3 is 124
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies are 15, normal is <35

Symptoms:
Severe Fatigue
Just don't feel well - general malaise/Flu like symptoms
Shortness of breath with minimal exertion
Cold feet and hands sometimes purple in color
Can't loose weight
Weight Gain on 1400 calorie diet. Using Weight Watchers and I follow my plan 100%, easy to do with no appetite.
Dry Skin
I can not handle any stress
No Appetite
Gastroparesis
Constipation
Insomnia - only sleeping 3-4 hours per night and I can not initiate sleep until 3am
Joint Pain
Abdominal pain
Flank pain
Bruise easily
Hair thinning
Thin Nails
Puffy Face

I have two small hypoechoic nodules in my thyroid gland both less than 1 cm in size
My skull has an appearance of salt and pepper however my parathyroid hormone is normal.

I really need some expert advice. Does anyone have a clue what could be going on. I wonder if my pituitary may not be working correct.
I was a RN for 18 years and I know what doctors think about patients with CFS. I was given one anti depressant after another.

Thanks Dr.  
Fatgirl
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Dear Doctor,

I am going to repost my questions. Please I need for you to help me out here. For several years now I have been diagnosed with Chronic fatigue syndrome. However my primacy care doctor did some labs a couple of weeks ago and this is what she found. See below. However my primary care doctor looks at the lab and it says "normal".But I think she should look at me clinically. I really feel like I have hypopituitary symptoms. Is this what has been making me so sick for the last several years. I am pretty much housebound and very sick right now. I really need you to look at this for me.

My Free T4 levels are borderline low at 0.9 normal is 0.7-1.8
TSH is also borderline low at 0.71 normal is 0.50-6.00
Total T3 is 124
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies are 15, normal is <35

Symptoms:
Severe Fatigue
Just don't feel well - general malaise/Flu like symptoms
Shortness of breath with minimal exertion
Cold feet and hands sometimes purple in color
Can't loose weight
Weight Gain on 1400 calorie diet. Using Weight Watchers and I follow my plan 100%, easy to do with no appetite.
Dry Skin
I can not handle any stress
No Appetite
Gastroparesis
Constipation
Insomnia - only sleeping 3-4 hours per night and I can not initiate sleep until 3am
Joint Pain
Abdominal pain
Flank pain
Bruise easily
Hair thinning
Thin Nails
Puffy Face

I have two small hypoechoic nodules in my thyroid gland both less than 1 cm in size
My skull has an appearance of salt and pepper however my parathyroid hormone is normal.

I really need some expert advice. Does anyone have a clue what could be going on. I wonder if my pituitary may not be working correct.
I was a RN for 18 years and I know what doctors think about patients with CFS. I was given one anti depressant after another.

Thanks Dr.  
Fatgirl
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.