Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
523918 tn?1244549831

High TSH and high FT4 , 2 year's old baby

Dear Dr. Lupo

Could you answer this post (RJ1221 asked me to try to post her question):
By RJ1221

Feb 05, 2009 11:47AM
My daughter who is Congenital Hypothyroid is now 2 and half year old has following readings:
FT4  - 26.48pmol/L   ( Range - 11.5 - 22.7)
TSH - 7.60  mclu/ml  ( Range - 0.7 - 6.4)

The last times reading was also with higher TSH - 14.51mclu/ml and FT4 - 20.40 pmol/L. The dosage was increased slightly and after 6 weeks I got the above stated readings. Most of the times I keep noticing this pattern , as on increasing the dosage the FT4 increases and though the TSH reduces better than previous time, but still higher on the normal range.
What can be the reason , I gathered about "if it is then consider thyroid hormone resistance or a TSH pituitary tumor -- both VERY VERY RARE." from this site.

Please find the below history of her reports if that can help further.

1 Year 5  25-Dec-07 1.53 0.8 - 2.3 ng/dL 4.77     0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL
1 Year 7 19-Feb-08 1.6 0.8 - 2.3 ng/dL     12.85        0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL

1 Y 10 M 13-May-08 24.49    11.5 - 22.7 pmol/L 2.98       0.7 - 6.4 mclU/ml
1 Y 11 M 26-Jun-08 28.57    11.5 - 22.7 pmol/L 2.53       0.7 - 6.4 mclU/ml
2 Y 1 M  20-Aug-08 25.19    11.5 - 22.7 pmol/L 4.49       0.7 - 6.4 mclU/ml
2 Y 5 M  16-Dec-08 20.4     11.5 - 22.7 pmol/L 14.51      0.7 - 6.4 mclU/ml
2 Y 6 M    4-Feb-09 26.48    11.5 - 22.7 pmol/L 7.6       0.7 - 6.4 mclU/ml

I am unable to post my query onto that expert forum as it always says that the limit of submissions are done for the day.
2 Responses
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This does not look like a pituitary tumor or thyroid hormone resistance as with these the T4 levels (and T3) are above the reference range when the TSH is above the reference range.  There are some levels that point that direction, but the overall pattern is more consistent with primary thyroid failure (ie, due to congenital hypothyroidism in this case) with fluctuating levels perhaps due to inconsistent absorption.  I wish I had a simple solution to this, but it will be important to have an over-view endocrine evaluation with a pediatric endocrinologist, then work closely w/ that person to stabilize the numbers.
523918 tn?1244549831
Dr. Lupo
This are the baby's first lab values:
AGE         DATE FT4 (NORMAL RANGE) TSH     (NORMAL RANGE)
11 Days 29-Jul-06 0.29 0.9 - 2.6 ng/dL >500     1.7 - 9.1 ulU/mL
2 Months 11-Sep-06 3.1 0.9 - 2.6 ng/dL 0.13     1.7 - 9.1 ulU/mL
4 Months 12-Dec-06 1 0.9 - 2.6 ng/dL 145     0.8 - 8.2 ulU/mL
6 Months 27-Jan-07 2.5 0.9 - 2.6 ng/dL 0.03     0.8 - 8.2 ulU/mL
7 Months 15-Mar-07 0.9 0.9 - 2.6 ng/dL 8.4     0.8 - 8.2 ulU/mL
10 Months 1-May-07 1.44 0.9 - 2.6 ng/dL 0.3     0.8 - 8.2 ulU/mL
1 Year 2-Aug-07 1.4 0.8 - 2.3 ng/dL 10.3     0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL
1 Year 3   1-Oct-07 1.9 0.8 - 2.3 ng/dL 2.8     0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL
1 Year 4  13-Nov-07                 4     0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL
1 Year 5  25-Dec-07 1.53 0.8 - 2.3 ng/dL 4.77     0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL
1 Year 7 19-Feb-08 1.6 0.8 - 2.3 ng/dL     12.85        0.7 - 5.7  ulU/mL

Thankyou very much
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child