Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hypothyroidism - Vitamin D

Hi Dr. Lupo. Thank you in advance for your help.  I emailed you last week about the fact that I had a Vitamin D level of 9, and that after 6 weeks on vitamin D therapy, my level is now 55.  You asked if I had been tested for celiac sprue-- I have not.  After Vitamin D therapy my TSH rose from 2.33 to 4.97, indicating that I needed to increase from 100 mcg to 112 mcg of Synthroid.  I have been on the new dose (112) for 1 1/2 weeks.  I am having increased appetite.  Do you think that this is just my body getting used to the new dose and that I need to give it more time, or do you think that maybe I didn't need an increase and that the increased TSH was just a transient effect from the Vitamin D.  So confused.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I have spent 15 years undiagnosed for my thyroid. I have been taking synthroid for a 1.5 years now. I am 45 years old and lately i have been reexperiencing the wanting to fall asleep at the wheel, brittle skin and nails, memory but not as bad as before. Is it doseage or? I recently heard of vitamin D-3 so we bought some at GNC store. Is that the best next move? Every general doctor has overlooked my thyroid because the level "looks" normal. It was a psychiatrist that finally picked up on my symptoms. i get scared that if I go to the doctor they won't listen.
What do you think I need to do?
Helpful - 1
381616 tn?1204338334
You really need to have the thyroid tested again. You should have the TSH & Free T4 tested at the very least. The TSH needs to be below 2.00 on replacement therapy, but not below the normal level for your lab.  Testing the 25 OH vit D would also be good. The 1, 25 OH vit D is too labile & often is normal when you are really low on vit D. The D3 is a good choice, but I would suggest at least 600 IU daily until summer time arrives. Some say over a thousand IU is safe. It is a fat soluable vitamin, so you can get too much, but I have not seen that. Why not go back to that great psychiatrist?
Helpful - 0
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Would give it more time - usuallly 5-6 weeks total then retest the TSH.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Low Vit D & Hypothroidism was started.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.