Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Iodine treatment

My 18 year old daughter just had her thyroid taken out due to the finding of fallicular pap. (sorry about the spelling)cancer.  We are think about waiting until december to do the radioactive iodine treatment.  Is that ok?  From what we are told waiting as long as she is on the hormone pills will be ok.
2 Responses
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
We usually do the I-131 about six weeks after surgery.  Some center wait 3 months.  Certainly should stay on thyroid hormone pills during this time and there is not likely a significant risk in delay until 12/2010 but not sure why the wait (unless school related - which is reasonable).  In meantime, would keep TSH 0.1-0.3 range and discuss with your doctors the stage of the cancer and whether there is a likely benefit with I-131.
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The staging is important, but there is some evidence that younger patients (esp <16) are at higher risk for more aggressive cancer and some would argue more in favor of RAI, but the key is careful review of the pathology to make sure it is needed.

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.