Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
1618236 tn?1408072214

My TSH is 8.66

I just received my test results on my TSH which went from 6.74 to 8.66 and my T3 went from 2.9 down to 1.31 and T4 went from 1.27 to 1.31.  I am currently on levothyroxine 25 mcg.  I have this tingling throughout my body most of the time and recently I have been put on depression and anxiety medicine as I have severe anxiety/depression, but am wondering could hypothyroidism be the cause of my anxiety and depression problems as I am seeing a psychiatrist and psychologist for the psych .  I am just concerned if it is caused by hypothyroidism or do I indeed have a psych problem besides the hypothyroid?
1 Responses
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The hypothyroidism is not likely the cause of the depression/anxiety, but can impact the severity of these.  Based on high TSH, would increase the levothyroxine and check every 6 weeks, continue to titrate the dose, until the TSH is in the target 0.5-2.5 range.
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child