Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Secondary Hyperparathyroidism

I am very hard to diagnose, I was told. I have been seeing an Endo for normal calcium levels, Very high PTH levels and very low Vitamin D.  Sestamibi scans (2) show a type E or a Type C (right sided) parathyroid adenoma.  I have been on periods of 50,000 Units of Vitamin D2  for weeks at a time (toxic side effects)  and then off and retested.  I cannot get the vitamin D higher than 26. My range is 6 to 26.  PTH runs from 60 to 130.  My ENDO and his collegue will not go out of the box....meaning they would not order a 24 hour urine looking for calcium...they would not order a Bone density scan...and blood testing is far and few between.  Last week my GYN hit the roof.  She ordered a bone density test, Plain vertebral x-rays of the lumbar and Thoracic and sent me to a urologist to look for stones as I have had Kidney stones in the past.  I have lost 2" in height in 24 months and have ongoing back pains.  She told me that I have not been worked up properly by the Endo group I am seeing.  Doctor, doing my own research I feel I may have secondary hyperparathyroidism since calcium is normal.  The GYN took Ionized calcium and that came back a tad low.  We are waiting for other results and then I need to find some educated HPT.endo's, she said.
Dr. isn't Vitamin D3 better than Vitamin D2 for getting the PTH lowered and the Vit. D raised thus shrinking the parathyroid adenoma. Can one get D3 vitamin without an RX?  One nuclear radiologist  feels the parathyroid adenoma is a shadow jumping off from the 2 thyroid adenoma's also on the right side.  I was told that I am such a rare case that no one wants to touch me.  The problem is normal calcium levels, seen. I have symptoms of HPT and or low D.  Gerd, stones, moans and groans and calcified heart arteries and up and down blood pressures.  I read that taking our this tumor could be detrimental to my health unless I have elevated calcium.  I do not have this.
Your thoughts, please.  
Audrey...Thank You....Senior female.
3 Responses
97953 tn?1440868992
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The diagnosis must be made on the blood (and possibly urine) chemistry -- in your case it may be secondary hyperparathyroidism due to low vitamin D -- D3 over the counter can work as well as prescription D2 -- the key is to normalize the D and see if PTH and Ca are then normal -- or if Ca goes high -- if it goes high, then it may be primary hyperpara.  If the Ca is < 9.5 though it is more likely secondary....
Avatar universal
Thank You, doctor.  My thoughts are if I can get the D in the normal range and keep it there and then if the Calcium goes high with a normal D reading AND the PTH is still elevated some....then I know what they are seeing on the sestamibi scans are truly a parathyroid adenoma and then I find a Micro Head and Neck surgeon to remove that bugger and my Osteo should also return to normal and no more GERD!....I am ready for some answers.  Thanks again and Happy Thanksgiving to you.  Audrey
Avatar universal
WITH THE KINOWN FACT THAT THYROID MEDS HAVE ALOT OF CORRELATIONS SUCH AS POSSIBLE BREAST CANCER AND BONE MINERALIZATION AND SO MANY WOMEN HAVING THESE PROBLEMS WHAT IS GOING ON WITH RESEARCHING A SAFER PRODUCT , IS THERE ANYTHING IN THE WORKS ???



DEE8481
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child