Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TEST RESULTS

HI I AM A 51 YEAR OLD WOMEN THAT JUST HAD SOME BLOOD WORK DONE DUE TO NOT FEELING WELL AND JUST PLAN *** TIRED ALL DAY EVERY DAY.  CANCER RUNS IN MY FAMILY ON BOTH SIDES, MY MOTHER PASSED AWAY FROM CANCER AND OTHER THINGS AT THE AGE OF 78.  HER SISTER PASSED AWAY FROM COLEN CANCER.  MY BLOOD WORK DOES NOT LOOK TO GOOD TO ME AND I HAVE TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT TO SEE MY DOCTOR TO GO OVER IT.  SHE IS SENDING ME TO SEE A THYROID DOCTOR.  MY RESULTS SHOWED THE FOLLOWING THINGS COULD YOU PLEASE E-MALE ME AND TELL ME WHAT THEY MEAN BECAUSE IT IS GOING TO BE A WHILE BEFORE I SEE MY DOCTOR.  ALSO COULD YOU TELL ME IF I SHOULD BE ON SOME TYPE OF MEDS TO HELP ME OUT.  OK HERE IT IS:  THYROID CASCADE PROFILE:  TSH IS LOW IT IS 0.156, T4 (DIRECT) IS 1.17 AND I DON'T KNOW WHAT THIS WORD IS, TRIIODOTHYRONINE, FREE, SERUM 3.5 IN YOU OPINION IS THIS SERIOUS SHOULD I SEE IF I CAN GET IN TO SEE THE DOCTOR BEFORE NOVEMBER 17,2010.  I HAVE A LOT MORE THAT I DON'T KNOW ABOUT I WILL TYPE THEM AND THEN YOU CAN TELL ME IN YOUR WORDS IF I SHOULD TAKE IS SERIOUS OR NOT.  TRIGLYCARIDES HIGH 205,HDL CHOLESTEROL 34 LOW,VLDL CHOLESTEROL CAL 41 HIGH, LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 145 HIGH.  LIPID PANEL CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 226 HIGH, TRIGLYCERIDES 156 HIGH, HDL CHOLESTEROL 34 LOW, LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 161 HIGH, TSH 0.322.  CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL/PLATELET WBC 11.6 HIGH AND ANOTHER CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL/PLATELET WBC EVEN HIGHER 13.0, EOS ABSOLUTE HIGH 0.5 IS THIS LEUKEMIA MY MOTHER HAD LEUKEMIA AND SHE PASSED AWAY SIX MONTHS AFTER SHE WAS TOLD.  I AM LOOKING FORWARD TO HEARING FROM YOU.

THANK YOU, PLEASE LET ME KNOW A LITTLE BIT ABOUT MY BLOOD WORK I CAN'T WAIT UNTIL NEXT MONTH, I ALSO NEVER HAD THESE PROBLEM WITH MY BLOOD WORK THEY ALWAYS SAID IT WAS FINE BUT I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHY MY WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT IS SO HIGH, I DO STILL HAVE MY APPENDIX.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The thyroid needs to have additional evaluation by an endocrinologist to determine why there may be a very mild hyperthyroidism (lowish TSH with normal T4/T3) this is unlikely to cause symptoms.

I cannot comment on the other labs - if the WBC remains high, would see a hematologist.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm taking Synthyroid fo six months now.  I have started feeling this vibrating or twitching in my left leg but it is not really moving.  Also my left eye twitches when I sneeze. Can this be caused by my homones or should I be talking to my Doc?
Thanks Theresa
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.