Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

TSH

1) Results of blood test on 5th Sep. 2013:- T3=1.25, T4=7.99, TSH=10.41, Uric acid=8.2, Creatinine=1.1, Cholestrol, sugar etc. normal. 2) Results of blood test on 11th June 2012:- T3=1.1, T4=7.52, TSH=10.29, Uric acid=7, Creatinine=1, Cholestrol, sugar etc. normal. 3) Results of blood test on 6th Aug. 2011:- Uric acid=6, Creatinine=1, Choletrsol, sugar etc. normal. No thyriod function test done. 4) Self weight for last 3 yrs. around 80 Kg. Taking medicines for hypertension. 5) Feeling pain in left hip joint. X-ray normal. 6) Feeling fatigued. 7) Ortho doctor advised me to consult physician for increased TSH & uric acid. 6) Kindly advise if any medication etc.
4 Responses
97953 tn?1440868992
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Looks like hypothyroidism that likely needs treatment.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your advice. I have been taking the following tablets for hypertension: Morning - Olmesartan (H) 40mg, Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release 25mg; Evening - Olmesartan 40mg, Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release 25mg.
Now, I have been further prescribed for 30 days, which I have started taking: Eltroxin 25mg empty stomach & Zyloric 100mg after breakfast. Kindly advise further.
Avatar universal
Since my blood pressure was not remaining normal quite often during last 18 months in spite of the medication, the medicine for hypertension has now been changed: Olmesartan 40 mg, Metoprolol Succinate 12.5 mg, Chlorthalidone 6.25 mg & Amlodipine 2.5 mg. I am to continue Eltroxin & Zyloric. Seeking your valuable suggestion.
Avatar universal
In continuation, it is mentioned that my weight is 83 kg and height is 165 cm.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.