Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

normal limits for TSH and T4

Hi, I just had a hemi-thyroidectomy and feel hypothyroid symptoms more than ever, but my GP tells me that my TSH  and T4 levels are within normal limits.  Relative to the tests a year ago, the TSH has jumped to 2.95 from 1.2 and T4 from 4 to 9.  He claims they are still normal and I am arguing that they are different than before.  The doctor says that lab's upper limit for TSH normal is 5.0.  I have read that most have adopted 3.0 and there are some endocrinologists who would like to see this lowered to 2.0.  

Meanwhile, I sleep as soon as I get home from work, my hair is falling out, I have gained weight... and everything is blamed on menopause.  Any advice?
1 Responses
97953 tn?1440868992
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
With these levels, would usually wait as after a hemi, there tends to be a slight increase in TSH in the first 1-3 months then levels back out in many cases.  2.95 is still probably normal.  If the symptoms persist, a trial of levothyroxine may be indicated, but this may well be a transient situation and you probably don't want to be on medication long-term unless absolutely necessary.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.