Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

pregnant and hypothyroidism

My TSH is 12 and I am 8 weeks pregnant.  My doctor raised my Synthroid medication from .075 to .1.  Is this enough?  12 seems to be extremely high.  Also, isn't this a little late to catch it?  I probably should have been tested earlier, right?  I have an appointment with an endocronlogist (sp?) on Monday, but I'm concerned about the baby now.  What can you tell me?
Thanks for your help.
Sylvia
5 Responses
97953 tn?1440868992
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This should be fine -- the 12 is high, and the dose increase is appropriate, with plan to retest every 4-6 weeks to ensure TSH stays in target of 0.3-2.0 during pregnancy.
624083 tn?1369317863
Hi Sylvia,
     I have been recently diagnosed with Hypo as well, my levels when I first found out was 17.2, then they went down to 10.7 and now they just raised my dose to 50mcg and now my levels are within normal range 4.1....!!!! Me and my husband have been trying to get pregnant and haven't had any luck well my levels have been out of wack to so that's probably why and I think we have been trying to hard. But my doctor said you want to be on a higher does when you are pregnant so you can keep your levels down...!!!! 12 is high, Seeing a specialist is a great idea, you want to make sure you are getting enough meds for you and the baby it's very important is what I was told... Best of luck to you and please let me know how the progress goes I'm new at this as well, and I'm trying to have a baby...!! GOOD LUCK!
231441 tn?1333896366
Hi,

I think the target TSH for pregnancy / getting pregnant is low normal at 1.0 or slightly lower.  During pregnancy they should also test FT3 and Ft4, and these should be maintained at high normal.  Pregnancy hormones interfere with TSH.  My doctor told me they only increase by 0.25 mcg after each test to avoid side effects.... but perhaps with TSH so high they should have increased by a larger amount.

I am also concerned about these issues.  My TSH is very low (always has been).  But now my FT3 and FT4 are both very low normal and am worried if this could have negative impact on my baby.  
Avatar universal
A related discussion, 19 weeks pregnant ths get higher!! was started.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Tyroid and Pregnancy was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.