Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

thyroid levels

I was hoping you could shed some light on these test result please.

May 2007
tsh- 4.0 (lab range .27-4.20)

Dec 2007
tsh 3.55 (lab range .27-4.20)
free t4 1.35 (lab range .80-1.70)

Nov 2008
tsh 2.14 (.27-4.20)
t4 free 1.47 (.80-1.70)
t3 total 115 (80-200)

Anti-Microsomal Negative
Thyroglobulin antibody 253 lab say should be < 115

not currently on any thyroid meds and having both hypo and hyper symptoms.

please let me know what you think.
Thanks.
2 Responses
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The labs point towards autoimmune thyroid disease -- likely hashimotos with early/evolving mild hypothyroidism.  Treatment is not mandatory at this point, but sometimes a trial of thyroid medication (levothyroxine) can be helpful.
Avatar universal
hashis syndrome or diease
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child