Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

unexplained lumps on back of head

I'm hypothyroid and currently taking 90mg/day of armor thyroid. My basil temps are still low at this dose and my doctor also suspects I may have adrenal deficiencies and possible insulin resistance.  In the last few days I have developed several lumps on the back of my head. The first one appeared behind my right ear, followed 2 days later by a second on the left side at the base of my neck.  I developed a third on the left side midway between the second lump and my left ear.  All of the lumps are small (size of a fingertip), tender to the touch (they even feel uncomfortable when I look up or down, colorless, and are not mobile.  Any ideas?  Should I see my doctor immediately or can I wait for my appointment a month from now?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Lumps in the locations you describe would most likely be sebaceous cysts, which are plugged oil glands. They are harmless other than some chance of getting infected. If they get red or more painful, they'd need more immediate attention. Otherwise, it ought to be ok to wait (realizing there's no way to make an accurate diagnosis of a lump without seeing it.)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
How long does it takes for an Osteoma to grow back after being cut?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,  I don't know if "surgeon" really is a doctor, but I also had lumps like you describe and they were NOT cysts but swollen lymph nodes caused by an infection in my neck and throat. I'd see a doctor ASAP.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.