Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

10.4 H calcium

My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65).  He also is 21 L for vitamin D (normal should be 30 - 100).  The endocrinologist said for him to take vitamin D3 1000IU's per day.  The endocrinologist said that parathyroidism was ruled out because my son's PTH was very low at 6 L.  Wouldn't taking vitamin D3 elevate his calcium (hypercalcemia) instead of lower it? For the past 6 months, my son has had symmetrical pain in his wrists, ankles, numbness/tingling in hands/feet, extreme fatigue and his leg bones hurt to the point of not being able to walk more than 10 minutes.  We've been to 8 specialists, my son has had every diagnostic test imaginable and no Dr. can diagnose him!  It's been so frustrating.  Also, his B6 levels are 31 H when normal range should be 2.1 - 21.7.  What is the cause of elevated B6 and elevated calcium and how do we lower it?  How do we get these blood numbers back to normal?  Also, his Albumin/Globulin Ratio is 2.4 H when normal range should be 1.0 - 2.1.  Thank you
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This calcium level is likely normal for a young adult (20's).
The vitamin D should be treated to normalize.
Not sure why the PTH is low - would consider retesting to exclude specimen handling problem.
Also not sure why B6 would be high - this is not related to thryoid/parathyroid typically.

If symptoms persist, would start with internal medicine consultation and go from there.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
A related discussion, calcium and vitamin dlevels was started.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply.  It's very appreciated.  Will you please explain why 10.4 H is normal if reference range says 8.6 - 10.2?  Why is it normal for a 20 year old?  Thank you for explaining.  

We are hoping vitamin D3 will correct his deficiency.  Does this take 2 - 3 months?  PTH will be retested hopefully soon.  We don't know why his B6's are high either.  We've seen our PCP who referred us to a 3 rheums, endocrin, 2 neuros, ENT, uro, nutritionist, GI & nephro Dr.'s.  Everything except the blood test results mentioned here have checked out or ruled out autoimmune disorders, etc.  
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.