Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Blood work results

I went to the ER and was told i had hyperthyroidism and than went to my nurse practioner and told it was a pituitary dysfunction but cant get into the endo until september. I have never been told i have a thyroid issue.. Could these results be why i have been sick the last 10 years and basically debilitated the past year. Please give your imput as what these results could mean! Thank you so much! On top of the brain fog i have had for the last 10 years and it never goes away and severe fatigue but yet cant and dont slee much i have started having heart/ breathing issues the past week or so!

Ok, so I went and got my results from the bloodwork from when I was at the ER.

TSH3RD- 0.09 (reference: 0.465-4.68 MIU/L)
Thyroxine Level T4- 5.50 (reference: 5.53-11.0 mcg/dL)
T3 Uptake- 35.4 (reference: 23.5-40.5%)
Free T3- 2.5 (reference: 2.3-4.2 pg/mL)
Total T3- 64 (reference: 76-181 ng/dL)

And here are some other levels that they flagged as low none of which were or have ever been mentioned to me. Pretty upset about this!!!

Potassium Level- 3.4 (reference: 3.5-5.1 MMOL/L)
BUN- 5 (reference: 7-17mg/dL)

And than under the liver panel this was flagged as well

ALT/SGPT- 9 (reference: 13-69 UNITS/L)

Any imput would be much appreciated! Thanks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The first thing we usually do in these cases is to repeat the thyroid function testing and because the TSH was low in addition to the T4 and T3 being low we would screen for pituitary dysfunction.  This is typically done with additional labs including prolactin, ACTH and cortisol as well as taking a complete history.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
I also wanted to add under my urine dip results my glucose level in my urine is 250 when it should be negative. I am not pregnant and i do not have diabetes... None of these things have EVER been mentioned to me! In the note the er dr wrote to the nurse practioner he wrote " Urine,pH was 6.0, specific gravity 1.025,250 of glucose, which makes no sense with normal serum glucose and negative for ketones, blood, nitrite and leukocyte esterase. Urine hCG was negative as well" I just dont understand. Its looking like i have more than one thing working against me.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.