Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Enlarged thyroid due to goiter

TSH normal, thyroid scan showed enlarged thyroid, thyroid uptake showed enlarged thyroid due to goiter - no hot or cold nodules.  Now, it's up to me - what do I do?  My doctor said I could go to an endocrinologist for a consultation.  ??  What more will the endocrinologist do?  Wondering what I should do.  Do I need a biopsy?  Do I need it removed?  
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Nodules are common and the TSH is usually normal. The scan did not help the evaluation.  About 10% of nodules are cancer - meaning most are benign and if they are not causing pressure symptoms, monitoring is usually all that is necessary.
Ultrasound by an endocrinologist to help determine if a biopsy is needed should be the next step.
Helpful - 1
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
an endocrinologist can evaluate the US images that have already been done as a first step in the evaluation.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had an ultrasound done first and then the uptake/scan (done with taking pill).
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had no symptoms, the doctor noticed my thyroid was enlarged on physical exam so had lab work done which was normal.  Then had the ultrasound done which showed enlarged thyroid.  Then the Dr. had me have the uptake which showed nodules.  Now the Dr. is leaving it up to me as to whether to go to an endocrinologist for further consultation.   Does tan endocrinologist need to review the ultrasound I have had done?
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.