Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High Calcium

I'm 22... had been experiencing polydipsia and polyuria for the past few months without thinking anything of it.  Had a yearly physical with routine blood work done and calcium came back elevated at 10.4 (8.6-10.2).  Was sent for another calcium and PTH where calcium was 10.5 and PTH was normal at 20.2 (10-62).  Was then told to recheck calcium in 3 months.  Any concern that I should be checked for hyperparathyroidism?  Or is there more likely another cause?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
At this age, there is a tendency to run slightly high calcium levels which usually normalizes by late 20's.  With the PTH of 20.2, we cannot make a diagnosis at this point.  Would recheck both in future to make sure consistent.  Would also do 24h urine calcium as high urine calcium may change the approach (and potentially explain poly/poly) - otherwise if still with poly/poly, seek endocrine evaluation for other causes
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Had a 24-hour urine calcium which came back at 253 (35-240) with 3.7 liters.  I guess that's why I'm thirsty?  Trying to get into a endocrinologist....
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.