Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hyperparathyroidism

I had parathyroid surgery 2 weeks ago.  Before surgery I had high blood calcium, in the upper 10's, high ionized Calcium, and a normal PTH level, which is not that uncommon.  I had all the bad things with this disease.  Brain fog, irritability, muscle spasms, bone pain, depression, and the list goes on.  They removed 2 glands on the right side.  My blood work yesterday showed a 10 for blood calcium, with the cut off at normal of 10.1, a normal ionized calcium level, and a normal PTH level.  In the hospital, my blood calcium went to 9.4.  Does anyone know how long it takes for muscles to settle down, along with the rest of the issues?  Some are much better, but the muscle spasms are still there.  Bella1950
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Give it 6-8 weeks after surgery to retest - even then levels may have settled..
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
A related discussion, parathyroid blog was started.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I read your statement about your parathyroid surgery. My comments are after-the-fact, but I too had one lobe of my parathyroid removed. Two or three days before ended up in the VA Emergency Room, I constantly had diarrhea and vomiting. I lost almost 6 liters of fluid. The doctors at the VA measured my blood for Calcium levels, and my level was 15, where 5 is normal. An X-ray of my parathyroid showed a tumor, called an adenoma.The tumor was on one of four lobes in my parathyroid. The lobe with the tumor was excised, and my Calcium level returned to number 5, which is normal.This operation was 13 years ago, and I have never had any increase in my Calcium level. I initially thought my vomiting and diarrhea was from soup I ate at lunchtime. I continued to belch the taste of garlic because the soup had too much garlic for my taste.

Harrald
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your comments.  I know my Vit D is fine, and I am outside all the time.  I also have had it checked.  Before my surgery, it was all over the place, but now it seems just fine.  Vit D is suppose to be great for chronic pain syndrome, and after my back surgery, I made sure I took supplements, and lots of calcium.  Then, I found out about my hight calcium levels, and the whole Vit D issue!  I also make sure I have lots of B12, and maganese, and I eat a banana every day.  I had a Dr. appt today, and he also told me it would take time, for all the issues to resolve. They will re-check my blood in 2 weeks, and then again in another 2 weeks.  I also have 9 nodules on my thyroid, according to the ultrasound, so that needs to be followed.  They also upped my thyroid meds.  I seem to be have more muscle issues at this point.  If anyone out there can share there experiences with hyperparathyroidism I would love to hear all about your recovery, and time frame.  Thanks, Bella1950
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Has anyone checked your Vitamin D?  Vit D deficiency can cause the symptoms you describe.  And if deficient, you cannot process calcium and become calcium deficient which leads to secondary hyperparathyroidism.  Ionized calcium is the right test to check calcium -- not serum calcium because w/Vit D deficiency your system will leach the calcium from your bones and teeth to meet the needs of your vital organs and therefore your serum calcium will look normal or ELEVATED.  If you are Vit D deficient as I was (16) instead of 50 or more, most docs prescribe Rx Vit D of 50,000iu per WEEK for about 8 weeks, then 2000 iu daily.  I saw 7 docs with my symptoms before my new rheumatologist spent 5 min with me and asked if anyone had checked my Vitamin D.  

You might like to see Dr. Michael Holick's presentation on the current Vitamin D Pandemic at www.vitamindhealth.org.  Click on ECTS Symposium presentation on left menu to watch.  His New England Journal of Medicine articles are also available on the site.  And there is a YouTube video by UC San Diego/Grassroots Health featuring Dr. Holick, one of the top 10 vitamin D scientists in the world.  Get popcorn, both presentations are about 40 minutes.  You will learn a LOT.  You have to take calcium with Vit D -- citrate, not carbonate.  My muscle spasms and cramps were a result of low calcium.  Also I was a little low of B12.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cq1t9WqOD-0

Good luck!
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.