Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I'm so confused

Approximately 8 - 9 months ago I started having symptoms of hypothyroidism.  I had a TSH, T3 and T4 blood test performed along with a basic metabolic profile.  Both my TSH and T4 levels were in the middle of the range but my T3 level was almost 1.0 too high.  My calcium level was at 10.9 on a range of 8.6 - 10.2; my protein level was 8.6 on a range of 6.4 - 8.2.  However, my albumin level was low at 3.3 on a range of 3.4 - 5.0.  My intact PTH level was only 32.2 on a range of 8.2 - 83.5.  What is this suggestive of and how is it treated?  I am 48 years old and I had a Dexascan performed today and was told that my spine looked great and within normal ranges but my left hip showed signs of osteopenia. I had a hysterectomy 13 years ago (kept ovaries) and take no HRT.  Also, I have really bad leg and foot cramps almost nightly now.  I have problems sleeping on my left hip as it becomes extremely painful and sore and I have a place on my big toe and thumb that is tender to the touch and painful when bending and this is n ew in the last month.  Thanks for any help.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I am not sure about the high T3 - would repeat that to see if more evaluation for thyroid is necessary.

The high Calcium is concerning for parathyroid disease (primary hyperparathyroidism) with inappropriately normal PTH.  Would retest Calcium and PTH to confirm this diagnosis.
Helpful - 1
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This looks like primary hyperparathyroidism.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much!  They repeated the tests and the results were still high with normal PTH.  I had a dexascan done which showed osteoporosis and I am only 48 years old.  I go back to the doctor on the 22nd and get all of my results including a 24 hour urine.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi blood calcium is NEVER NORMAL.  I had 2 parathyroid adenomas removed 10 weeks ago, and my PTH levels were always normal.  My hip and muscle pain is much better, the fog is gone, and all the other symptoms I was having.  I had it for at least 5 years, and now have had a 17% bone loss.  I had a Dr. tell me it was not to high, so not to worry!!!!  Glad someone told me to find another Dr.  Don't let it go, and the web sit sophie50 gave you is great!  Bella1950
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't know about any of your other results but calcium levels that high with inappropriately normal PTH MAY be a sign of hyperparathyroidism.  My calcium levels were high and the highest PTH level I ever had was 33!  Look at my posts that I wrote to Dr. Lupo.  The hip pain is so familiar and was horrible.  I had TWO adenomas removed 3 months ago and the hip pain disappeared immediately!  I have been given another chance at life.  Good luck to you!  It is worth looking up "high calcium in the blood" and www.parathyroid.com
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.