Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Parathyroid/Calcium question

2 weeks ago I went in for routine blood(CBC, Comprehensive Metabolic panel, Urinalysis) testing as part of a physical.

Calcium came back slightly elevated, it was 10.7 mg/dl (8.3 - 10.5)

Doctor had me come in a week later to test calcium again along with PTH

The results were: Calcium: 10.1 mg/dl  (8.3 - 10.5)
                          Intact PTH: 6 pg/ml  (10-69)

2 years ago when I had routine blood work done, my calcium was within the normal range(don't remember the exact number, same lab), but 2-3 years before that, I remember my doctor telling me my calcium was slightly elevated(same lab). My calcium level seems to bounce around from slightly elevated to normal. So, my most recent calcium level dropped back into the normal range, but my intact PTH is low. I scheduled an appointment with an endocrinologist in a month. What are the possibilities in the meantime?

FYI, my other labs all came back within normal ranges. Also, I'm a 31 year old male.


5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Hereditary aspect was started.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
FWIW, my CBC results about 3 weeks ago are all excellent!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Wanted to update you on my PTH test that I re-checked(it was 6 the last time). I went to a different lab(Quest Diagnostics), and the lady who drew my blood for calcium and PTH said one of the specimens would be frozen until it got to the lab. The results were serum calcium 10.4 and my PTH was 12. So, my calcium level has bounced around from 10.7 to 10.1 to 10.4 in the last month, but my PTH is on the low end of normal. I would think if it were something serious like cancer, my calcium level would be higher? I'm a 31 year old male.

Thanks Doctor!
Helpful - 0
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I agree with Jim Norman on this one -- re-draw the PTH (and calcium at the same time).
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
UPDATE: I emailed the expert Dr. Norman form the Norman Parathyroid Center this is what he had to say:

"I’ve never seen a parathyroid hormone level less than 12 on somebody that is walking around.  NEVER. No such thing.

People who have just been operated on where a tumor was removed… and they have 3 normal (asleep) glands, their hormone levels will be between 1 and 10 about 1 hour after the operation. The other three glands can’t make any hormone… they have been dormant for years.  People walking around, however, never have PTH levels of 6, which is why I suspected you had your blood drawn in your doctor’s office.  And you did.

PTH is a protein, and it degrades if the blood is not chilled.  The other items in your labs are not proteins—they do not degrade, thus your doctor’s office is used to drawing blood and not chilling it… they never do because they never have to… because they are never measuring hormones which degrade very quickly."

So, my PTH level will need to be tested again. No responses to this thread needed as of now. :)

Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.